DIAMOND MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-08 to 1999-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

129 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.57%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -14891000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 128748000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-23.3 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -26094000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2757000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-26.1 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -26094000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2757000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5824000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3031000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.7 million USD Source
Exact value

15653000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

523 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 123200000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 608581000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 481743000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 143986000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 128748000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Net income

-48.6 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -22176000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -39489000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -22506000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1335000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -10758000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-65.2 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 5464000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6776000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32362000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5464000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2757000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26094000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2757000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

14.2 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 15276000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9940000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18269000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15276000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3031000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5824000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3031000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-79.4 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 5464000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6776000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32362000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5464000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2757000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26094000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2757000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15276000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9940000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18269000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15276000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3031000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5824000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3031000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-13.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +37.3%

    Prior period

    USD 443.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 608.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    608581000 − 443281000 = 165300000 USD

    443281000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    608581000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 6.12 million

    Prior period

    −USD 45.61 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 39.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -39489000 − -45605000 = 6116000 USD

    -45605000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -39489000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 9.86 million

    Prior period

    −USD 42.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 32.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -32362000 − -42224000 = 9862000 USD

    -42224000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -32362000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +153.1%

    Prior period

    USD 7.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18269000 − 7219000 = 11050000 USD

    7219000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18269000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 608.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 541.89 million 89% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 133.11 million 22% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 66.42 million −11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 26.93 million −4.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 39.49 million −6.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 32.36 million −5.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 18.27 million 3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 50.63 million −8.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 9.9%84%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1996 96%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31203297000 170160000 Derived 33137000 13021000 Derived 20116000 13249000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31467635000 486908000 Derived -19273000 22074000 Derived -41347000 -41707000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31598050000 575342000 Derived 22708000 6371000 Derived 16337000 20827000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31443281000 511000000 Derived -67719000 -22114000 Derived -45605000 -49443000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31608581000 674999000 Derived -66418000 -26929000 Derived -39489000 -50631000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 608.6M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.657.3M493.0M328.6M164.3M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue203297000
1995Revenue467635000
1996Revenue598050000
1997Revenue443281000
1998Revenue608581000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

37.3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.142%97%52%7%-38%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year130%
1996Year over year27.9%
1997Year over year-25.9%
1998Year over year37.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -10.9% 1998
Net margin -6.5% 1998
Free cash flow margin -8.3% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.8%9.7%0.5%-8.6%-17.8%19941995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin16.3%
1995Operating margin-4.1%
1996Operating margin3.8%
1997Operating margin-15.3%
1998Operating margin-10.9%
1994Net margin9.9%
1995Net margin-8.8%
1996Net margin2.7%
1997Net margin-10.3%
1998Net margin-6.5%
1994Free cash flow margin6.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-8.9%
1996Free cash flow margin3.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-11.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-8.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -32.4M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.4M12.4M-7.7M-27.7M-47.8M19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow14946000
1995Operating cash flow-36471000
1996Operating cash flow26904000
1997Operating cash flow-42224000
1998Operating cash flow-32362000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -50.6M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.5M5.8M-14.9M-35.6M-56.3M19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow13249000
1995Free cash flow-41707000
1996Free cash flow20827000
1997Free cash flow-49443000
1998Free cash flow-50631000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

52.3% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%42%28%14%0%1994-12-311995199619971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets40.7%
1996Liabilities / assets32.5%
1997Liabilities / assets46.5%
1998Liabilities / assets52.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.58× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.10×2.32×1.55×0.77×0.00×1994-12-311995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.49×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.87×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 20.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20116000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 20116000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14946000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 14946000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1697000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1697000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.25 million
Calculation and evidence

14946000 − 1697000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13249000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 41.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41347000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -41347000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36471000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -36471000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5236000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5236000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-36471000 − 5236000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -41707000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 16.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16337000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 16337000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26904000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 26904000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6077000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6077000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.83 million
Calculation and evidence

26904000 − 6077000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20827000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 45.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45605000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -45605000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42224000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -42224000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7219000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 7219000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-42224000 − 7219000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -49443000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 39.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39489000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -39489000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32362000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -32362000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18269000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 18269000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-32362000 − 18269000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -50631000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000936734, 936734, edgar:936734