REMEDY CORP

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-10 to 2001-07-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

64.3 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-9.08%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5842000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 64337000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
51.4 million USD Source
Exact value

51352000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

287 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 74979000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 288510000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 206037000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 64755000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 64337000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Net income

10.9 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 9319000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 33569000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 23178000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6224000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2542000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

72.2 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 22550000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38773000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22550000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53736000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38773000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 72159000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53736000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

13 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1997000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5908000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1997000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10112000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5908000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13043000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10112000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

59.1 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 22550000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38773000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22550000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53736000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38773000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 72159000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53736000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1997000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5908000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1997000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10112000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5908000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13043000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10112000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-07-31.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +26%

    Prior period

    USD 228.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 288.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    288510000 − 228933000 = 59577000 USD

    228933000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    288510000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 29.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33569000 − 29523000 = 4046000 USD

    29523000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33569000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +53.7%

    Prior period

    USD 46.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 72.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    72159000 − 46944000 = 25215000 USD

    46944000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    72159000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +27.6%

    Prior period

    USD 10.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13043000 − 10218000 = 2825000 USD

    10218000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13043000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 288.51 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 247.07 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 41.44 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.88 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 33.57 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 72.16 million 25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 13.04 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 59.12 million 20% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 15%9.7%75%
  • 1995 19%75%
  • 1996 21%71%
  • 1998 12%83%
  • 1999 13%83%
  • 2000 12%86%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3119750000 14768000 Derived 4982000 1923000 Derived 3059000 1696000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3140117000 29928000 Derived 10189000 2628000 Derived 7561000 8829000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3180635000 56928000 Derived 23707000 6883000 Derived 16824000 26962000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31157420000 130583000 Derived 26837000 7860000 Derived 18977000 20778000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31228933000 190083000 Derived 38850000 9327000 Derived 29523000 36726000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31288510000 247066000 Derived 41444000 7875000 Derived 33569000 59116000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 288.5M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.311.6M233.7M155.8M77.9M0.0199419982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue19750000
1995Revenue40117000
1996Revenue80635000
1998Revenue157420000
1999Revenue228933000
2000Revenue288510000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111%84%56%28%0%199419982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year103.1%
1996Year over year101%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year45.4%
2000Year over year26%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14.4% 2000
Net margin 11.6% 2000
Free cash flow margin 20.5% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.1%27.1%18.1%9.0%0.0%199419982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin25.2%
1995Operating margin25.4%
1996Operating margin29.4%
1998Operating margin17%
1999Operating margin17%
2000Operating margin14.4%
1994Net margin15.5%
1995Net margin18.8%
1996Net margin20.9%
1998Net margin12.1%
1999Net margin12.9%
2000Net margin11.6%
1994Free cash flow margin8.6%
1995Free cash flow margin22%
1996Free cash flow margin33.4%
1998Free cash flow margin13.2%
1999Free cash flow margin16%
2000Free cash flow margin20.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 72.2M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.9M58.4M39.0M19.5M0.0199419982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow2976000
1995Operating cash flow10651000
1996Operating cash flow30904000
1998Operating cash flow29059000
1999Operating cash flow46944000
2000Operating cash flow72159000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 59.1M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63.8M47.9M31.9M16.0M0.0199419982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow1696000
1995Free cash flow8829000
1996Free cash flow26962000
1998Free cash flow20778000
1999Free cash flow36726000
2000Free cash flow59116000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.13× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.90×5.17×3.45×1.72×0.00×1994-12-3119982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities6.39×
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.32×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.6×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.4×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.13×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3059000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3059000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2976000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2976000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1280000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1280000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 million
Calculation and evidence

2976000 − 1280000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1696000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 7.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7561000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 7561000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10651000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10651000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1822000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1822000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.83 million
Calculation and evidence

10651000 − 1822000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8829000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 16.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16824000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 16824000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30904000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 30904000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3942000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3942000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.96 million
Calculation and evidence

30904000 − 3942000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26962000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 18.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18977000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 18977000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29059000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 29059000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8281000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8281000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.78 million
Calculation and evidence

29059000 − 8281000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20778000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 29.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29523000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 29523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46944000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 46944000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10218000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 10218000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.73 million
Calculation and evidence

46944000 − 10218000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36726000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 33.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33569000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 33569000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72159000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 72159000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13043000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 13043000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.12 million
Calculation and evidence

72159000 − 13043000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 59116000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000936653, 936653, edgar:936653