Revenue
86.6 million USD
1999-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 86603000 USD Source
18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 1999-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
86.6 million USD
1999-09-30 · USD
25.98%
1999-09-30 · %
27.7 million USD
1999-09-30 · USD
5.62 million USD
1999-09-30 · USD
51379000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
344 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
59.6 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
130 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-12.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 326.79 million
–
Current period
USD 336.9 million
–
336902000 − 326794000 = 10108000 USD
326794000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source336902000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 58.67 million
–
Current period
USD 60.72 million
–
60723000 − 58673000 = 2050000 USD
58673000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source60723000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 94.71 million
–
Current period
USD 135.63 million
–
135634000 − 94705000 = 40929000 USD
94705000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source135634000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 301348000 | 237279000 Derived | 64069000 | 33049000 Derived | 31020000 | 55935000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 308349000 | 236354000 Derived | 71995000 | 43678000 Derived | 28317000 | 61801000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 315335000 | 228374000 Derived | 86961000 | 99415000 Derived | -12454000 | 60022000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 321838000 | 250320000 Derived | 71518000 | 35527000 Derived | 35991000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 326794000 | 233530000 Derived | 93264000 | 34591000 Derived | 58673000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 336902000 | 242933000 Derived | 93969000 | 33246000 Derived | 60723000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 301348000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 308349000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 315335000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 321838000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 326794000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 336902000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 21.3% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 23.3% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 27.6% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 22.2% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 28.5% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 27.9% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -3.9% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 18% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 18% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 18.6% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 20% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 19% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 97031000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 96729000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 98641000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 106369000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 94705000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 135634000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 55935000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 61801000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 60022000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 48.7% |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 44.3% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 44.4% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 32.4% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 30.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 31.02 million Exact valueExact value: 31020000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.03 million Exact valueExact value: 97031000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.1 million Exact valueExact value: 41096000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.94 million Calculation and evidence97031000 − 41096000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55935000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 28.32 million Exact valueExact value: 28317000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.73 million Exact valueExact value: 96729000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.93 million Exact valueExact value: 34928000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.8 million Calculation and evidence96729000 − 34928000 USD Exact free cash flow: 61801000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 12.45 million Exact valueExact value: -12454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.64 million Exact valueExact value: 98641000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.62 million Exact valueExact value: 38619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.02 million Calculation and evidence98641000 − 38619000 USD Exact free cash flow: 60022000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 35.99 million Exact valueExact value: 35991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.37 million Exact valueExact value: 106369000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 58.67 million Exact valueExact value: 58673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.71 million Exact valueExact value: 94705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 60.72 million Exact valueExact value: 60723000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135.63 million Exact valueExact value: 135634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000936105, 936105, edgar:936105
Also known as ROCHESTER TELEPHONE CORP /NEW/