COASTAL FINANCIAL CORP /DE

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2007-02-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
32.6 million USD Source
Exact value

32621000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-71.8 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 745000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10612000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 745000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10241000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10612000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -71812000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10241000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.64 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 833000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1804000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 833000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2261000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1804000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2637000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2261000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-74.4 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 745000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10612000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 745000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10241000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10612000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -71812000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10241000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 833000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1804000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 833000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2261000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1804000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2637000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2261000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-02-09.

Financial data available through: 2002-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +9.7%

    Prior period

    USD 9.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10206000 − 9300000 = 906000 USD

    9300000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10206000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 29.44 million

    Prior period

    −USD 42.37 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 71.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -71812000 − -42374000 = -29438000 USD

    -42374000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -71812000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -17.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2637000 − 3188000 = -551000 USD

    3188000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2637000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 3.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3812000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 3812000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14500000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 14500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 528,000
Exact value

Exact value: 528000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 528000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.97 million
Calculation and evidence

14500000 − 528000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13972000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 3.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3720000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 3720000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 544,000
Exact value

Exact value: 544000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 544000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1166000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 1166000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 622,000
Calculation and evidence

544000 − 1166000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -622000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 3.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3721000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 3721000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1549000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 1549000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1253000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 1253000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 296,000
Calculation and evidence

1549000 − 1253000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 296000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 5.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5791000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 5791000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2464000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 2464000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2690000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 2690000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 226,000
Calculation and evidence

2464000 − 2690000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -226000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 6.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6852000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 6852000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 443,000
Exact value

Exact value: 443000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 443000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2470000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 2470000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.03 million
Calculation and evidence

443000 − 2470000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2027000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 7.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7715000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 7715000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2691000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 2691000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 8.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8457000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 8457000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21862000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 21862000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2392000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 2392000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.47 million
Calculation and evidence

21862000 − 2392000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19470000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 9.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9300000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 9300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42374000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -42374000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3188000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 3188000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-42374000 − 3188000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45562000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
USD 10.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10206000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 10206000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 71.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -71812000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -71812000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2637000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 2637000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-71812000 − 2637000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -74449000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000935930, 935930, edgar:935930