PMI GROUP INC

EDGAR

80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2011-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

219 million Unit12

2011 Q2 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 219434000 Unit12 Source

Net margin

-61.42%

2011 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -134766000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 219434000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
259 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

259302000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
162 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

161647907 Unit1

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

116 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 26408000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21545000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11362000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 104369000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11362000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 110730000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 104369000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -27%

    Prior period

    USD 878 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 641.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    641118000 − 877995000 = -236877000 USD

    877995000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    641118000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 113.7 million

    Prior period

    −USD 659.33 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 773.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -773028000 − -659326000 = -113702000 USD

    -659326000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -773028000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 641.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 773.03 million −121% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31774436000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable307212000 284993000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31882118000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable346217000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31891721000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable299433000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311038236000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable399333000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311117783000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable190466000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31868344000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable419651000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31923185000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-915326000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31814418000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-928508000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31877995000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-659326000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31641118000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-773028000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 641.1M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B905.4M603.6M301.8M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue774436000
2002Revenue882118000
2003Revenue891721000
2004Revenue1038236000
2005Revenue1117783000
2006Revenue868344000
2007Revenue923185000
2008Revenue814418000
2009Revenue877995000
2010Revenue641118000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-27% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%7%-5%-18%-30%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year1.6%
2002Year over year13.9%
2003Year over year1.1%
2004Year over year16.4%
2005Year over year7.7%
2006Year over year-22.3%
2007Year over year6.3%
2008Year over year-11.8%
2009Year over year7.8%
2010Year over year-27%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -120.6% 2010
Free cash flow margin 36.8% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%13%-36%-85%-134%2001-12-312006-12-312010-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Net margin39.7%
2002Net margin39.2%
2003Net margin33.6%
2004Net margin38.5%
2005Net margin17%
2006Net margin48.3%
2007Net margin-99.1%
2008Net margin-114%
2009Net margin-75.1%
2010Net margin-120.6%
2001Free cash flow margin36.8%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 558.6M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.603.4M452.6M301.7M150.9M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow311401000
2002Operating cash flow401070000
2003Operating cash flow558743000
2004Operating cash flow390517000
2005Operating cash flow428000000
2006Operating cash flow359617000
2007Operating cash flow558647000
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 285M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.307.8M230.8M153.9M76.9M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow284993000
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 307.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 307212000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 307212000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 311.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 311401000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 311401000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26408000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 26408000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 284.99 million
Calculation and evidence

311401000 − 26408000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 284993000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 346.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 346217000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 346217000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 401.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 401070000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 401070000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 299.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 299433000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 299433000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 558.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 558743000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 558743000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 399.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 399333000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 399333000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 390.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 390517000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 390517000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 190.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190466000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 190466000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 428 million
Exact value

Exact value: 428000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 428000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 419.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 419651000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 419651000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 359617000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 359617000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 915.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -915326000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -915326000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 558.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 558647000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 558647000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 928.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -928508000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -928508000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 659.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -659326000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -659326000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 773.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -773028000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -773028000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 82 latest values · 82 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000935724, 935724, edgar:935724, pmi

Also known as PMI GROUP INC