Revenue
4.89 billion USD
2026-08-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4891200000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 19.4B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 17.57B.
4.89 billion USD
2026-08-01 · USD
14.11%
2026-08-01 · %
922 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
1058100000 USD
2431700000 USD
187672941 shares
-8.29% · -17 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
20.1 billion USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
1.61 billion USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
3.12 billion USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
845 million USD
2018-05-06 – 2019-05-04
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-27.
Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 17.57 billion
–
Current period
USD 19.4 billion
–
19395700000 − 17565800000 = 1829900000 USD
17565800000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source19395700000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.03 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.28 billion
–
1282500000 − -3030100000 = 4312600000 USD
-3030100000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source1282500000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.19 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.19 billion
–
2190700000 − 2193300000 = -2600000 USD
2193300000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source2190700000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | 20719200000 | 19014400000 Derived | 1704800000 | 808600000 Derived | 896200000 | 1108600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | 22245500000 | 20246400000 Derived | 1999100000 | 284800000 Derived | 1714300000 | 878000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | 22823300000 | 23762800000 Derived | -939500000 | 651300000 Derived | -1590800000 | 948900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | 23610800000 | 22348600000 Derived | 1262200000 | 435200000 Derived | 827000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | 25508400000 | 23620500000 Derived | 1887900000 | 546000000 Derived | 1341900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | 26309800000 | 24498400000 Derived | 1811400000 | 483500000 Derived | 1327900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | 15405700000 | 13306400000 Derived | 2099300000 | 483900000 Derived | 1615400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | 16770300000 | 14995800000 Derived | 1774500000 | 2772900000 Derived | -998400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | 17565800000 | 16103800000 Derived | 1462000000 | 4492100000 Derived | -3030100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 | 19395700000 | 17742600000 Derived | 1653100000 | 370600000 Derived | 1282500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 20719200000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 22245500000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 22823300000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 23610800000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 25508400000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 26309800000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 15405700000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 16770300000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 17565800000 |
|
| 2026 | Revenue | 19395700000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 3.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -41.4% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2026 | Year over year | 10.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2026 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -6% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -17.2% |
|
| 2026 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1673300000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1510200000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1766000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1869800000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 2716300000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1431500000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 1417900000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 2400800000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 2193300000 |
|
| 2026 | Operating cash flow | 2190700000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 1108600000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 878000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 948900000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 65.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 56% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 58.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 68% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 64.8% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 64.5% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 62% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 66.8% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 78.7% |
|
| 2026 | Liabilities / assets | 72.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2026 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | USD 896.2 million Exact valueExact value: 896200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.67 billion Exact valueExact value: 1673300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 564.7 million Exact valueExact value: 564700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.11 billion Calculation and evidence1673300000 − 564700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1108600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | USD 1.71 billion Exact valueExact value: 1714300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 1510200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 632.2 million Exact valueExact value: 632200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 878 million Calculation and evidence1510200000 − 632200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 878000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | −USD 1.59 billion Exact valueExact value: -1590800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 1766000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 817.1 million Exact valueExact value: 817100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 948.9 million Calculation and evidence1766000000 − 817100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 948900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | USD 827 million Exact valueExact value: 827000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.87 billion Exact valueExact value: 1869800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | USD 1.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 1341900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.72 billion Exact valueExact value: 2716300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | USD 1.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 1327900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.43 billion Exact valueExact value: 1431500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | USD 1.62 billion Exact valueExact value: 1615400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 1417900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | −USD 998.4 million Exact valueExact value: -998400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 2400800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | −USD 3.03 billion Exact valueExact value: -3030100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 2193300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 | USD 1.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 1282500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 2190700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
415 filings · 7,937 latest values · 7,937 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000935703, 935703, DLTR, edgar:935703
Also known as DOLLAR TREE INC, DOLLAR TREE STORES INC, DOLLAR TREE, INC., Dollar Tree Inc