DOLLAR TREE, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 19.4B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 17.57B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.89 billion USD

2026-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4891200000 USD Source

Operating margin

14.11%

2026-08-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 690100000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4891200000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

922 million USD

2026-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1565500000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 644000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.06 billion USD Source
Exact value

1058100000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.43 billion USD Source
Exact value

2431700000 USD

Shares outstanding
188 million shares Source
Exact value

187672941 shares

Reported share-count change

-8.29% · -17 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 204634244 shares · 2025-08-02· Source
  • 187672941 shares · 2026-08-01· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

20.1 billion USD

2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4746300000 USD · 2025-08-03 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Revenue: 19395700000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 13949600000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Revenue: 4975800000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Revenue: 4891200000 USD · 2026-05-03 – 2026-08-01 Source

Net income

1.61 billion USD

2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 244600000 USD · 2025-08-03 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Net income: 1282500000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 776400000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Net income: 347300000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Net income: 514500000 USD · 2026-05-03 – 2026-08-01 Source

Operating cash flow

3.12 billion USD

2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 958500000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 639200000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-08-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2190700000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 958500000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 644000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1565500000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-08-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 644000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source

Capital expenditure

845 million USD

2018-05-06 – 2019-05-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 394300000 USD · 2018-02-04 – 2018-08-04 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 180900000 USD · 2018-02-04 – 2018-05-05 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 622700000 USD · 2018-02-04 – 2018-11-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 394300000 USD · 2018-02-04 – 2018-08-04 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 817100000 USD · 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 622700000 USD · 2018-02-04 – 2018-11-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 209200000 USD · 2019-02-03 – 2019-05-04 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-27.

Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-02-02
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.4%

    Prior period

    USD 17.57 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.4 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19395700000 − 17565800000 = 1829900000 USD

    17565800000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19395700000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.31 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 3.03 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.28 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1282500000 − -3030100000 = 4312600000 USD

    -3030100000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1282500000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -0.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.19 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.19 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2190700000 − 2193300000 = -2600000 USD

    2193300000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2190700000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

  • Revenue USD 19.4 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 17.74 billion 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.65 billion 8.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 370.6 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.28 billion 6.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.19 billion 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 92%
  • 2018 91%
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2020 95%
  • 2021 93%
  • 2022 93%
  • 2023 10%86%
  • 2024 Net loss: net income was −6% of revenue.
  • 2025 Net loss: net income was −17% of revenue.
  • 2026 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-2820719200000 19014400000 Derived 1704800000 808600000 Derived 896200000 1108600000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-0322245500000 20246400000 Derived 1999100000 284800000 Derived 1714300000 878000000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-0222823300000 23762800000 Derived -939500000 651300000 Derived -1590800000 948900000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-0123610800000 22348600000 Derived 1262200000 435200000 Derived 827000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-3025508400000 23620500000 Derived 1887900000 546000000 Derived 1341900000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-2926309800000 24498400000 Derived 1811400000 483500000 Derived 1327900000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-2815405700000 13306400000 Derived 2099300000 483900000 Derived 1615400000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-0316770300000 14995800000 Derived 1774500000 2772900000 Derived -998400000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-0117565800000 16103800000 Derived 1462000000 4492100000 Derived -3030100000 Unavailable
Source
2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-3119395700000 17742600000 Derived 1653100000 370600000 Derived 1282500000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 19.4B 2026
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.4B21.3B14.2B7.1B0.0201720222026
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue20719200000
2018Revenue22245500000
2019Revenue22823300000
2020Revenue23610800000
2021Revenue25508400000
2022Revenue26309800000
2023Revenue15405700000
2024Revenue16770300000
2025Revenue17565800000
2026Revenue19395700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.4% 2026
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-0%-16%-31%-46%201720222026
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year7.4%
2019Year over year2.6%
2020Year over year3.5%
2021Year over year8%
2022Year over year3.1%
2023Year over year-41.4%
2024Year over year8.9%
2025Year over year4.7%
2026Year over year10.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.5% 2026
Net margin 6.6% 2026
Free cash flow margin 4.2% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.1%7.1%-1.8%-10.8%-19.7%201720222026
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin8.2%
2018Operating margin9%
2019Operating margin-4.1%
2020Operating margin5.3%
2021Operating margin7.4%
2022Operating margin6.9%
2023Operating margin13.6%
2024Operating margin10.6%
2025Operating margin8.3%
2026Operating margin8.5%
2017Net margin4.3%
2018Net margin7.7%
2019Net margin-7%
2020Net margin3.5%
2021Net margin5.3%
2022Net margin5%
2023Net margin10.5%
2024Net margin-6%
2025Net margin-17.2%
2026Net margin6.6%
2017Free cash flow margin5.4%
2018Free cash flow margin3.9%
2019Free cash flow margin4.2%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported
2026Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.2B 2026
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9B2.2B1.5B733.4M0.0201720222026
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow1673300000
2018Operating cash flow1510200000
2019Operating cash flow1766000000
2020Operating cash flow1869800000
2021Operating cash flow2716300000
2022Operating cash flow1431500000
2023Operating cash flow1417900000
2024Operating cash flow2400800000
2025Operating cash flow2193300000
2026Operating cash flow2190700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 948.9M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B898.0M598.6M299.3M0.0201720222026
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow1108600000
2018Free cash flow878000000
2019Free cash flow948900000
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable
2026Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72.1% 2026
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%42%21%0%201720222026
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets65.7%
2018Liabilities / assets56%
2019Liabilities / assets58.2%
2020Liabilities / assets68%
2021Liabilities / assets64.8%
2022Liabilities / assets64.5%
2023Liabilities / assets62%
2024Liabilities / assets66.8%
2025Liabilities / assets78.7%
2026Liabilities / assets72.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.07× 2026
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.21×1.66×1.11×0.55×0.00×201720222026
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2026Current assets / current liabilities1.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28
USD 896.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 896200000 USD

2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28: 896200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1673300000 USD

2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28: 1673300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 564.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 564700000 USD

2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28: 564700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 billion
Calculation and evidence

1673300000 − 564700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1108600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03
USD 1.71 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1714300000 USD

2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: 1714300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1510200000 USD

2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: 1510200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 632.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 632200000 USD

2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: 632200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 878 million
Calculation and evidence

1510200000 − 632200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 878000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02
−USD 1.59 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1590800000 USD

2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: -1590800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1766000000 USD

2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 1766000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 817.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 817100000 USD

2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 817100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 948.9 million
Calculation and evidence

1766000000 − 817100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 948900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
USD 827 million
Exact value

Exact value: 827000000 USD

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 827000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.87 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1869800000 USD

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 1869800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30
USD 1.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1341900000 USD

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: 1341900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2716300000 USD

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: 2716300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29
USD 1.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1327900000 USD

2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29: 1327900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.43 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1431500000 USD

2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29: 1431500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28
USD 1.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1615400000 USD

2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28: 1615400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1417900000 USD

2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28: 1417900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03
−USD 998.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -998400000 USD

2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: -998400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2400800000 USD

2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: 2400800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
−USD 3.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3030100000 USD

2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: -3030100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2193300000 USD

2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 2193300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1282500000 USD

2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 1282500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2190700000 USD

2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 2190700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

415 filings · 7,937 latest values · 7,937 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000935703, 935703, DLTR, edgar:935703

Also known as DOLLAR TREE INC, DOLLAR TREE STORES INC, DOLLAR TREE, INC., Dollar Tree Inc