Revenue
3.96 billion USD
2026-07-04 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3960700000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 15.13B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 15.37B.
592400000 USD
4757900000 USD
155036411 shares
0.43% · 663 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
15.2 billion USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
621 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
1.55 billion USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
262 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
1.29 billion USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-29.
Financial data available through: 2026-01-03.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 15.37 billion
–
Current period
USD 15.13 billion
–
15130400000 − 15365700000 = -235300000 USD
15365700000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source15130400000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 294.3 million
–
Current period
USD 401.9 million
–
401900000 − 294300000 = 107600000 USD
294300000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source401900000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.11 billion
–
Current period
USD 971.2 million
–
971200000 − 1106900000 = -135700000 USD
1106900000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source971200000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 353.9 million
–
Current period
USD 283.3 million
–
283300000 − 353900000 = -70600000 USD
353900000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source283300000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | 11593500000 | 9767100000 Derived | 1826400000 | 858400000 Derived | 968000000 | 838500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | 12966600000 | 10970100000 Derived | 1996500000 | 769200000 Derived | 1227300000 | 226100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | 13982400000 | 12100200000 Derived | 1882200000 | 1277000000 Derived | 605200000 | 768800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | 12912900000 | 10918900000 Derived | 1994000000 | 1038200000 Derived | 955800000 | 1081000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | 12750000000 | 10574000000 Derived | 2176000000 | 942200000 Derived | 1233800000 | 1674000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | 15281300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1689200000 | 144000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | 16947400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1062500000 | -1989900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | 15781100000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -310500000 | 852600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28 | 15365700000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 294300000 | 753000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 | 15130400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 401900000 | 687900000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 11593500000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 12966600000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 13982400000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 12912900000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 12750000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 15281300000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 16947400000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 15781100000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 15365700000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 15130400000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 11.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -7.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 19.9% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 10.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -6.9% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -2.6% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -1.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2022-01-01 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2026-01-03 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -11.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1185500000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 668500000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1260900000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1505700000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 2022100000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 663100000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -1459500000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 1191300000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 1106900000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 971200000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 838500000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 226100000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 768800000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 1081000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 1674000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 144000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -1989900000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 852600000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 753000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 687900000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2026-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | USD 968 million Exact valueExact value: 968000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 1185500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 347 million Exact valueExact value: 347000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 838.5 million Calculation and evidence1185500000 − 347000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 838500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | USD 1.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 1227300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 668.5 million Exact valueExact value: 668500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 442.4 million Exact valueExact value: 442400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226.1 million Calculation and evidence668500000 − 442400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 226100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | USD 605.2 million Exact valueExact value: 605200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 1260900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 492.1 million Exact valueExact value: 492100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 768.8 million Calculation and evidence1260900000 − 492100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 768800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | USD 955.8 million Exact valueExact value: 955800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 1505700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 424.7 million Exact valueExact value: 424700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.08 billion Calculation and evidence1505700000 − 424700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1081000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | USD 1.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 1233800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 2022100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 348.1 million Exact valueExact value: 348100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.67 billion Calculation and evidence2022100000 − 348100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1674000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | USD 1.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 1689200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 663.1 million Exact valueExact value: 663100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 519.1 million Exact valueExact value: 519100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 144 million Calculation and evidence663100000 − 519100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 144000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 1062500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.46 billion Exact valueExact value: -1459500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 530.4 million Exact valueExact value: 530400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.99 billion Calculation and evidence-1459500000 − 530400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1989900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | −USD 310.5 million Exact valueExact value: -310500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 1191300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 338.7 million Exact valueExact value: 338700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 852.6 million Calculation and evidence1191300000 − 338700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 852600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28 | USD 294.3 million Exact valueExact value: 294300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 1106900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 353.9 million Exact valueExact value: 353900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 753 million Calculation and evidence1106900000 − 353900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 753000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 | USD 401.9 million Exact valueExact value: 401900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 971.2 million Exact valueExact value: 971200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 283.3 million Exact valueExact value: 283300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 687.9 million Calculation and evidence971200000 − 283300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 687900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
243 filings · 9,294 latest values · 9,294 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000093556, 93556, SWK, edgar:93556
Also known as STANLEY BLACK & DECKER, INC., STANLEY BLACK & DECKER, INC., STANLEY WORKS, Stanley Black & Decker, Inc., Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.