AG-CHEM EQUIPMENT CO INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2001-03-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

57 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-12.06%

2000-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6882000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 57045000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.63 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5631000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-6.12 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5631000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 490000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
135 thousand USD Source
Exact value

135000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

297 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 118074000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 65181000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 298841000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 241963000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 57045000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source

Net income

-3.62 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6883000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1384000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1422000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3472000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4227000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-03-27.

Financial data available through: 2000-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.1%

    Prior period

    USD 292.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 298.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    298841000 − 292679000 = 6162000 USD

    292679000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    298841000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -142%

    Prior period

    USD 3.39 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1422000 − 3388000 = -4810000 USD

    3388000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1422000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

  • Revenue USD 298.84 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 298.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 98,000 −0% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.32 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.42 million −0.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 92%
  • 1995 92%
  • 1996 93%
  • 1997 95%
  • 1998 96%
  • 1999 97%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30183151000 169413000 Derived 13738000 5163000 Derived 8575000 -5035000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30233852000 214990000 Derived 18862000 7453000 Derived 11409000 -28019000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30280152000 261617000 Derived 18535000 8787000 Derived 9748000 -21311000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30318212000 301599000 Derived 16613000 9043000 Derived 7570000 10347000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30322122000 308962000 Derived 13160000 6312000 Derived 6848000 5820000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30292679000 284947000 Derived 7732000 4344000 Derived 3388000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30298841000 298939000 Derived -98000 1324000 Derived -1422000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 298.8M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.347.9M260.9M173.9M87.0M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue183151000
1995Revenue233852000
1996Revenue280152000
1997Revenue318212000
1998Revenue322122000
1999Revenue292679000
2000Revenue298841000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.1% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%20%9%-1%-12%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year27.7%
1996Year over year19.8%
1997Year over year13.6%
1998Year over year1.2%
1999Year over year-9.1%
2000Year over year2.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0% 2000
Net margin -0.5% 2000
Free cash flow margin 1.8% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7%3.9%-2.0%-7.8%-13.6%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin7.5%
1995Operating margin8.1%
1996Operating margin6.6%
1997Operating margin5.2%
1998Operating margin4.1%
1999Operating margin2.6%
2000Operating margin-0%
1994Net margin4.7%
1995Net margin4.9%
1996Net margin3.5%
1997Net margin2.4%
1998Net margin2.1%
1999Net margin1.2%
2000Net margin-0.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.7%
1995Free cash flow margin-12%
1996Free cash flow margin-7.6%
1997Free cash flow margin3.3%
1998Free cash flow margin1.8%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9.8M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.2M11.4M2.7M-6.1M-14.8M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow4999000
1995Operating cash flow-12379000
1996Operating cash flow-11289000
1997Operating cash flow17754000
1998Operating cash flow9789000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.8M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4M2.3M-8.8M-20.0M-31.1M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-5035000
1995Free cash flow-28019000
1996Free cash flow-21311000
1997Free cash flow10347000
1998Free cash flow5820000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

54% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%1994-09-3019972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets70.1%
1996Liabilities / assets69.1%
1997Liabilities / assets66%
1998Liabilities / assets62.6%
1999Liabilities / assets61.4%
2000Liabilities / assets54%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.88× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.50×1.88×1.25×0.63×0.00×1994-09-3019972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.68×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.88×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 8.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8575000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 8575000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4999000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 4999000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10034000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 10034000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.04 million
Calculation and evidence

4999000 − 10034000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5035000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 11.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11409000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 11409000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12379000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -12379000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15640000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 15640000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-12379000 − 15640000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28019000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 9.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9748000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 9748000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11289000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -11289000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10022000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 10022000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-11289000 − 10022000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21311000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 7.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7570000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 7570000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17754000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 17754000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7407000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 7407000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.35 million
Calculation and evidence

17754000 − 7407000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10347000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 6.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6848000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 6848000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9789000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 9789000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3969000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 3969000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.82 million
Calculation and evidence

9789000 − 3969000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5820000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3388000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 3388000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1422000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -1422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000935503, 935503, edgar:935503