National Instruments Corporation

EDGAR

303 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-30 to 2023-07-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

417 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.81%

2023 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 40911000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 417000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-23.8 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 74873000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 98706000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-37.9 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 74873000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 98706000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 35477000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 21419000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
138 million USD Source
Exact value

137672000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
133 million shares Source
Exact value

132797497 shares

Reported share-count change

0.36% · 481 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 132316344 shares · 2022-06-30· Source
  • 132797497 shares · 2023-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-07-28.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.47 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.66 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1657000000 − 1470000000 = 187000000 USD

    1470000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1657000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +56.3%

    Prior period

    USD 89.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 139.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    139644000 − 89315000 = 50329000 USD

    89315000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    139644000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -70.1%

    Prior period

    USD 143.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42964000 − 143499000 = -100535000 USD

    143499000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42964000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +17.6%

    Prior period

    USD 40.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48193000 − 40975000 = 7218000 USD

    40975000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48193000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.66 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.46 billion 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 192.07 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 52.43 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 139.64 million 8.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 42.96 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 48.19 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.23 million −0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 89%
  • 2016 90%
  • 2017 89%
  • 2018 11%87%
  • 2019 12%87%
  • 2020 11%84%
  • 2021 92%
  • 2022 88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311225456000 1088284000 Derived 137172000 41910000 Derived 95262000 135078000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311228179000 1108453000 Derived 119726000 36992000 Derived 82734000 155774000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311289386000 1143608000 Derived 145778000 93367000 Derived 52411000 194186000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311359000000 1186121000 Derived 172879000 17822000 Derived 155057000 239921000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311353000000 1178446000 Derived 174554000 12403000 Derived 162151000 163548000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311287000000 1087450000 Derived 199550000 55891000 Derived 143659000 131115000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311470000000 1351835000 Derived 118165000 28850000 Derived 89315000 102524000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311657000000 1464931000 Derived 192069000 52425000 Derived 139644000 -5229000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.7B 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.3B894.8M447.4M0.0201520192022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue1225456000
2016Revenue1228179000
2017Revenue1289386000
2018Revenue1359000000
2019Revenue1353000000
2020Revenue1287000000
2021Revenue1470000000
2022Revenue1657000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.7% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.7%10.2%4.7%-0.9%-6.4%201520192022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year0.2%
2017Year over year5%
2018Year over year5.4%
2019Year over year-0.4%
2020Year over year-4.9%
2021Year over year14.2%
2022Year over year12.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.6% 2022
Net margin 8.4% 2022
Free cash flow margin -0.3% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.1%13.9%8.7%3.5%-1.8%201520192022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin11.2%
2016Operating margin9.7%
2017Operating margin11.3%
2018Operating margin12.7%
2019Operating margin12.9%
2020Operating margin15.5%
2021Operating margin8%
2022Operating margin11.6%
2015Net margin7.8%
2016Net margin6.7%
2017Net margin4.1%
2018Net margin11.4%
2019Net margin12%
2020Net margin11.2%
2021Net margin6.1%
2022Net margin8.4%
2015Free cash flow margin11%
2016Free cash flow margin12.7%
2017Free cash flow margin15.1%
2018Free cash flow margin17.7%
2019Free cash flow margin12.1%
2020Free cash flow margin10.2%
2021Free cash flow margin7%
2022Free cash flow margin-0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 43M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.296.5M222.4M148.3M74.1M0.0201520192022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow169065000
2016Operating cash flow200199000
2017Operating cash flow224442000
2018Operating cash flow274580000
2019Operating cash flow224405000
2020Operating cash flow180767000
2021Operating cash flow143499000
2022Operating cash flow42964000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.2M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.259.5M188.4M117.3M46.3M-24.8M201520192022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow135078000
2016Free cash flow155774000
2017Free cash flow194186000
2018Free cash flow239921000
2019Free cash flow163548000
2020Free cash flow131115000
2021Free cash flow102524000
2022Free cash flow-5229000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%41%28%14%0%2015-12-3120192022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Liabilities / assets25.5%
2017Liabilities / assets28%
2018Liabilities / assets25.9%
2019Liabilities / assets28.8%
2020Liabilities / assets35%
2021Liabilities / assets42.1%
2022Liabilities / assets51%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.08× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.90×2.93×1.95×0.98×0.00×2015-12-3120192022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.21×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.32×
2018Current assets / current liabilities3.61×
2019Current assets / current liabilities3.09×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 95.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95262000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 95262000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169065000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 169065000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33987000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 33987000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135.08 million
Calculation and evidence

169065000 − 33987000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 135078000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 82.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82734000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 82734000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200199000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 200199000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44425000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 44425000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155.77 million
Calculation and evidence

200199000 − 44425000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 155774000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 52.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52411000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 52411000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 224.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 224442000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 224442000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30256000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 30256000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 194.19 million
Calculation and evidence

224442000 − 30256000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 194186000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 155.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155057000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 155057000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 274.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 274580000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 274580000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34659000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 34659000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239.92 million
Calculation and evidence

274580000 − 34659000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 239921000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 162.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162151000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 162151000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 224.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 224405000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 224405000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60857000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 60857000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.55 million
Calculation and evidence

224405000 − 60857000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 163548000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 143.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143659000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 143659000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180767000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 180767000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49652000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 49652000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131.12 million
Calculation and evidence

180767000 − 49652000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 131115000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 89.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89315000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 89315000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143499000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 143499000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40975000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 40975000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.52 million
Calculation and evidence

143499000 − 40975000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 102524000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 139.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139644000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 139644000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42964000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 42964000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48193000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 48193000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.23 million
Calculation and evidence

42964000 − 48193000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5229000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

303 filings · 5,338 latest values · 5,338 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000935494, 935494, NATI, edgar:935494, nati

Also known as NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS CORP, NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS CORP /DE/, NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS CORPORATION, National Instruments Corporation