Revenue
417 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 417000000 USD Source
303 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-30 to 2023-07-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
417 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
9.81%
2023 Q2 · %
-23.8 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
-37.9 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
137672000 USD
132797497 shares
0.36% · 481 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-07-28.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.47 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.66 billion
–
1657000000 − 1470000000 = 187000000 USD
1470000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1657000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 89.32 million
–
Current period
USD 139.64 million
–
139644000 − 89315000 = 50329000 USD
89315000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source139644000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 143.5 million
–
Current period
USD 42.96 million
–
42964000 − 143499000 = -100535000 USD
143499000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source42964000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 40.98 million
–
Current period
USD 48.19 million
–
48193000 − 40975000 = 7218000 USD
40975000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source48193000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1225456000 | 1088284000 Derived | 137172000 | 41910000 Derived | 95262000 | 135078000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1228179000 | 1108453000 Derived | 119726000 | 36992000 Derived | 82734000 | 155774000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1289386000 | 1143608000 Derived | 145778000 | 93367000 Derived | 52411000 | 194186000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1359000000 | 1186121000 Derived | 172879000 | 17822000 Derived | 155057000 | 239921000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1353000000 | 1178446000 Derived | 174554000 | 12403000 Derived | 162151000 | 163548000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1287000000 | 1087450000 Derived | 199550000 | 55891000 Derived | 143659000 | 131115000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1470000000 | 1351835000 Derived | 118165000 | 28850000 Derived | 89315000 | 102524000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1657000000 | 1464931000 Derived | 192069000 | 52425000 Derived | 139644000 | -5229000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1225456000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1228179000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1289386000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1359000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1353000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1287000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1470000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1657000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 0.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -0.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -4.9% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 14.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 12.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 11% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 17.7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 169065000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 200199000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 224442000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 274580000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 224405000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 180767000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 143499000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 42964000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 135078000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 155774000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 194186000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 239921000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 163548000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 131115000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 102524000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -5229000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 25.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 28% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 25.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 28.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 35% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 42.1% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 51% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.21× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.32× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.61× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.09× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.08× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 95.26 million Exact valueExact value: 95262000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 169.07 million Exact valueExact value: 169065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.99 million Exact valueExact value: 33987000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135.08 million Calculation and evidence169065000 − 33987000 USD Exact free cash flow: 135078000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 82.73 million Exact valueExact value: 82734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200.2 million Exact valueExact value: 200199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.43 million Exact valueExact value: 44425000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155.77 million Calculation and evidence200199000 − 44425000 USD Exact free cash flow: 155774000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 52.41 million Exact valueExact value: 52411000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 224.44 million Exact valueExact value: 224442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.26 million Exact valueExact value: 30256000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 194.19 million Calculation and evidence224442000 − 30256000 USD Exact free cash flow: 194186000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 155.06 million Exact valueExact value: 155057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 274.58 million Exact valueExact value: 274580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.66 million Exact valueExact value: 34659000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.92 million Calculation and evidence274580000 − 34659000 USD Exact free cash flow: 239921000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 162.15 million Exact valueExact value: 162151000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 224.41 million Exact valueExact value: 224405000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.86 million Exact valueExact value: 60857000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.55 million Calculation and evidence224405000 − 60857000 USD Exact free cash flow: 163548000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 143.66 million Exact valueExact value: 143659000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.77 million Exact valueExact value: 180767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.65 million Exact valueExact value: 49652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.12 million Calculation and evidence180767000 − 49652000 USD Exact free cash flow: 131115000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 89.32 million Exact valueExact value: 89315000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.5 million Exact valueExact value: 143499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.98 million Exact valueExact value: 40975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.52 million Calculation and evidence143499000 − 40975000 USD Exact free cash flow: 102524000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 139.64 million Exact valueExact value: 139644000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.96 million Exact valueExact value: 42964000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.19 million Exact valueExact value: 48193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.23 million Calculation and evidence42964000 − 48193000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5229000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
303 filings · 5,338 latest values · 5,338 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000935494, 935494, NATI, edgar:935494, nati
Also known as NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS CORP, NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS CORP /DE/, NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS CORPORATION, National Instruments Corporation