JAMES RIVER BANKSHARES INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2001-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
32.6 million USD Source
Exact value

32648000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
13 million USD Source
Exact value

13000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

5.87 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1467000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1468000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5755000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4192000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1374000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

8.13 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4641000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2046000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6334000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4641000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7684000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6334000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2494000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.52 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 590000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 278000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 928000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 590000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1284000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 928000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 511000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

6.62 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4641000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2046000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6334000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4641000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7684000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6334000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2494000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 590000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 278000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 928000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 590000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1284000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 928000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 511000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +33.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5755000 − 4304000 = 1451000 USD

    4304000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5755000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -21.1%

    Prior period

    USD 9.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7684000 − 9741000 = -2057000 USD

    9741000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7684000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +74%

    Prior period

    USD 738,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1284000 − 738000 = 546000 USD

    738000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1284000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 3.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3449000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3449000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2675014 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2675014 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 3.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3502000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3502000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2768185 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2768185 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3093000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3093000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2407221 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2407221 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2417000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2417000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2265000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2265000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2475000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2475000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 210,000
Calculation and evidence

2265000 − 2475000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -210000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4365000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4365000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7330000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 7330000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1066000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1066000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.26 million
Calculation and evidence

7330000 − 1066000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6264000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4655000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3664000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3664000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3653000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3653000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,000
Calculation and evidence

3664000 − 3653000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4304000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4304000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9741000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 9741000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 738,000
Exact value

Exact value: 738000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 738000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9 million
Calculation and evidence

9741000 − 738000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9003000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 5.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5755000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5755000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7684000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 7684000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1284000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1284000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.4 million
Calculation and evidence

7684000 − 1284000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000935037, 935037, edgar:935037