SCOLR Pharma, Inc.

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-11-13 to 2011-11-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12 thousand Unit1

2011 Q3 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5,025%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -603000 Unit1 Source
  • Revenue: 12000 Unit1 Source

Operating cash flow

-557 thousand Unit1

2011 Q3 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2872000 Unit1 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2315000 Unit1 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
645 thousand Unit1 Source
Exact value

645000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
49.8 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

49816073 Unit12

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -33.9%

    Prior period

    USD 935,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 618,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    618000 − 935000 = -317000 USD

    935000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    618000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.87 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3205000 − -6869000 = 3664000 USD

    -6869000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3205000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.05 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2957000 − -5002000 = 2045000 USD

    -5002000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2957000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 618,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.08 million 661% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.46 million −561% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 259,000 −42% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.21 million −519% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.96 million −478% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 146% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,247% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,484% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 647% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 672% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 763% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 817% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 661% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-318190500 9396236 Derived -1205736 -632694 Derived -573042 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-316514243 8783425 Derived -2269182 391970 Derived -2661152 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-316594073 9652873 Derived -3058800 5683737 Derived -8742537 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31441993 5512266 Derived -5070273 677408 Derived -5747681 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31635407 9432205 Derived -8796798 89265 Derived -8886063 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312278449 14743864 Derived -12465415 -1722185 Derived -10743230 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311971783 13259948 Derived -11288165 -669227 Derived -10618938 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31958000 7314000 Derived -6356000 -216000 Derived -6140000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31935000 7642000 Derived -6707000 162000 Derived -6869000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31618000 4082000 Derived -3464000 -259000 Derived -3205000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 618K 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8M6.6M4.4M2.2M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue8190500
2002Revenue6514243
2003Revenue6594073
2004Revenue441993
2005Revenue635407
2006Revenue2278449
2007Revenue1971783
2008Revenue958000
2009Revenue935000
2010Revenue618000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-33.9% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.287%185%83%-19%-121%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-20.5%
2003Year over year1.2%
2004Year over year-93.3%
2005Year over year43.8%
2006Year over year258.6%
2007Year over year-13.5%
2008Year over year-51.4%
2009Year over year-2.4%
2010Year over year-33.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -560.5% 2010
Net margin -518.6% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112%-294%-699%-1,105%-1,510%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-14.7%
2002Operating margin-34.8%
2003Operating margin-46.4%
2004Operating margin-1,147.1%
2005Operating margin-1,384.4%
2006Operating margin-547.1%
2007Operating margin-572.5%
2008Operating margin-663.5%
2009Operating margin-717.3%
2010Operating margin-560.5%
2001Net margin-7%
2002Net margin-40.9%
2003Net margin-132.6%
2004Net margin-1,300.4%
2005Net margin-1,398.5%
2006Net margin-471.5%
2007Net margin-538.5%
2008Net margin-640.9%
2009Net margin-734.7%
2010Net margin-518.6%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M-1.1M-3.5M-6.0M-8.4M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow685018
2002Operating cash flow-960207
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow-7758021
2008Operating cash flow-4727000
2009Operating cash flow-5002000
2010Operating cash flow-2957000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 573,042
Exact value

Exact value: -573042 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -573042 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 685,018
Exact value

Exact value: 685018 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 685018 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2661152 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2661152 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 960,207
Exact value

Exact value: -960207 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -960207 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 8.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8742537 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -8742537 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 5.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5747681 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -5747681 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 8.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8886063 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -8886063 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 10.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10743230 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -10743230 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 10.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10618938 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -10618938 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7758021 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -7758021 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 6.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6140000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -6140000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4727000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -4727000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 6.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6869000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -6869000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5002000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -5002000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3205000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -3205000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2957000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2957000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 218 latest values · 218 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000934936, 934936, edgar:934936

Also known as NUTRACEUTIX INC, SCOLR INC, SCOLR Pharma, Inc.