Revenue
446 million USD
2001-01-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 446288000 USD Source
24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-16 to 2001-03-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
37286000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-03-19.
Financial data available through: 2000-04-29.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.66 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.5 billion
–
2499393000 − 2664589000 = -165196000 USD
2664589000 USD · 1998-04-25 – 1999-04-24
Inspect prior input Prior source2499393000 USD · 1999-04-30 – 2000-04-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 199.07 million
–
Current period
−USD 193.76 million
–
-193764000 − -199065000 = 5301000 USD
-199065000 USD · 1998-04-25 – 1999-04-24
Inspect prior input Prior source-193764000 USD · 1999-04-30 – 2000-04-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 61.55 million
–
Current period
−USD 19.29 million
–
-19290000 − 61546000 = -80836000 USD
61546000 USD · 1998-04-25 – 1999-04-24
Inspect prior input Prior source-19290000 USD · 1999-04-30 – 2000-04-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 41.56 million
–
Current period
USD 62.67 million
–
62669000 − 41556000 = 21113000 USD
41556000 USD · 1998-04-25 – 1999-04-24
Inspect prior input Prior source62669000 USD · 1999-04-30 – 2000-04-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30 | 267774000 | 260988000 Derived | 6786000 | 1984000 Derived | 4802000 | 3725000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30 | 1041304000 | 1000588000 Derived | 40716000 | 9549000 Derived | 31167000 | 10676000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30 | 1061528000 | 1032455000 Derived | 29073000 | -5103000 Derived | 34176000 | 1378000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-04-27 – 1997-04-26 | 2115954000 | 2031120000 Derived | 84834000 | 27546000 Derived | 57288000 | -18224000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-04-26 – 1998-04-25 | 2611740000 | 2502480000 Derived | 109260000 | 42072000 Derived | 67188000 | 36867000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-04-25 – 1999-04-24 | 2664589000 | 2775093000 Derived | -110504000 | 88561000 Derived | -199065000 | 19990000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-04-30 – 2000-04-29 | 2499393000 | 2521426000 Derived | -22033000 | 171731000 Derived | -193764000 | -81959000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 267774000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1041304000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1061528000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 2115954000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 2611740000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2664589000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2499393000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 288.9% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 99.3% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 23.4% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 2% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -6.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 2.5% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -0.9% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -7.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -7.8% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -3.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 5371000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 23730000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 19246000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 15812000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 83562000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 61546000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -19290000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 3725000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 10676000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 1378000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -18224000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 36867000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 19990000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -81959000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 57.4% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 60.2% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 46.2% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 41.5% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 76.2% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 83.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-04-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.07× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-05-01 – 1994-04-30 | USD 4.8 million Exact valueExact value: 4802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.37 million Exact valueExact value: 5371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.65 million Exact valueExact value: 1646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.73 million Calculation and evidence5371000 − 1646000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3725000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-05-01 – 1995-04-30 | USD 31.17 million Exact valueExact value: 31167000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.73 million Exact valueExact value: 23730000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.05 million Exact valueExact value: 13054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.68 million Calculation and evidence23730000 − 13054000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10676000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30 | USD 34.18 million Exact valueExact value: 34176000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.25 million Exact valueExact value: 19246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.87 million Exact valueExact value: 17868000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.38 million Calculation and evidence19246000 − 17868000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1378000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-04-27 – 1997-04-26 | USD 57.29 million Exact valueExact value: 57288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.81 million Exact valueExact value: 15812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.04 million Exact valueExact value: 34036000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.22 million Calculation and evidence15812000 − 34036000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18224000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-04-26 – 1998-04-25 | USD 67.19 million Exact valueExact value: 67188000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.56 million Exact valueExact value: 83562000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.7 million Exact valueExact value: 46695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.87 million Calculation and evidence83562000 − 46695000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36867000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-04-25 – 1999-04-24 | −USD 199.07 million Exact valueExact value: -199065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.55 million Exact valueExact value: 61546000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.56 million Exact valueExact value: 41556000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.99 million Calculation and evidence61546000 − 41556000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19990000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-04-30 – 2000-04-29 | −USD 193.76 million Exact valueExact value: -193764000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.29 million Exact valueExact value: -19290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.67 million Exact valueExact value: 62669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 81.96 million Calculation and evidence-19290000 − 62669000 USD Exact free cash flow: -81959000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000934852, 934852, edgar:934852
Also known as BRM HOLDINGS INC, US OFFICE PRODUCTS CO