Revenue
308 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 308497000 USD Source
36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-17 to 2004-11-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
308 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
2.08%
2004-09-30 · %
-40.5 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
-42.7 million USD
2004-09-30 · USD
16856000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-41.6 million USD
2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-08.
Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 966.24 million
–
Current period
USD 918.4 million
–
918396000 − 966238000 = -47842000 USD
966238000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source918396000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 16.21 million
–
Current period
−USD 28.93 million
–
-28934000 − -16211000 = -12723000 USD
-16211000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-28934000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 24.75 million
–
Current period
USD 3.99 million
–
3991000 − 24754000 = -20763000 USD
24754000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3991000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 16.32 million
–
Current period
USD 16.49 million
–
16492000 − 16321000 = 171000 USD
16321000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16492000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 496529000 | 476267000 Derived | 20262000 | -1829000 Derived | 22091000 | -9143000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 671501000 | 629261000 Derived | 42240000 | 8453000 Derived | 33787000 | 5014000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 739218000 | 719956000 Derived | 19262000 | 5861000 Derived | 13401000 | 27194000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 1090777000 | 1049184000 Derived | 41593000 | 33652000 Derived | 7941000 | 112935000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 992004000 | 970583000 Derived | 21421000 | 21278000 Derived | 143000 | 12935000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 1074939000 | 1046499000 Derived | 28440000 | 17429000 Derived | 11011000 | 2050000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1125142000 | 1103213000 Derived | 21929000 | 18438000 Derived | 3491000 | 14539000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 920504000 | 1099251000 Derived | -178747000 | 14805000 Derived | -193552000 | -5768000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 966238000 | 945904000 Derived | 20334000 | 36545000 Derived | -16211000 | 8433000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 918396000 | 933966000 Derived | -15570000 | 13364000 Derived | -28934000 | -12501000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 496529000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 671501000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 739218000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1090777000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 992004000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1074939000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1125142000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 920504000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 966238000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 918396000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 35.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 10.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 47.6% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -9.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 8.4% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -18.2% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -19.4% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -1.7% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -21% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -3.2% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 10.4% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 10519000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 20167000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 42035000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 134671000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 46585000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 38765000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 32984000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 3234000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 24754000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 3991000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -9143000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 5014000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 27194000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 112935000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 12935000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 2050000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 14539000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -5768000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 8433000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -12501000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 49.4% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 71.4% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 50.5% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 49.6% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 52.3% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 48.4% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 69.5% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 75% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 79.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.07× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.66× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.08× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.35× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.46× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.36× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.58× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.78× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 22.09 million Exact valueExact value: 22091000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.52 million Exact valueExact value: 10519000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.66 million Exact valueExact value: 19662000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.14 million Calculation and evidence10519000 − 19662000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9143000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 33.79 million Exact valueExact value: 33787000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.17 million Exact valueExact value: 20167000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.15 million Exact valueExact value: 15153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.01 million Calculation and evidence20167000 − 15153000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5014000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 13.4 million Exact valueExact value: 13401000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.04 million Exact valueExact value: 42035000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.84 million Exact valueExact value: 14841000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.19 million Calculation and evidence42035000 − 14841000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27194000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 7.94 million Exact valueExact value: 7941000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.67 million Exact valueExact value: 134671000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.74 million Exact valueExact value: 21736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.94 million Calculation and evidence134671000 − 21736000 USD Exact free cash flow: 112935000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 143,000 Exact valueExact value: 143000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.59 million Exact valueExact value: 46585000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.65 million Exact valueExact value: 33650000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.94 million Calculation and evidence46585000 − 33650000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12935000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 11.01 million Exact valueExact value: 11011000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.77 million Exact valueExact value: 38765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.72 million Exact valueExact value: 36715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.05 million Calculation and evidence38765000 − 36715000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2050000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 3.49 million Exact valueExact value: 3491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.98 million Exact valueExact value: 32984000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.45 million Exact valueExact value: 18445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.54 million Calculation and evidence32984000 − 18445000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14539000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 193.55 million Exact valueExact value: -193552000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.23 million Exact valueExact value: 3234000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9 million Exact valueExact value: 9002000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.77 million Calculation and evidence3234000 − 9002000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5768000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 16.21 million Exact valueExact value: -16211000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.75 million Exact valueExact value: 24754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.32 million Exact valueExact value: 16321000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.43 million Calculation and evidence24754000 − 16321000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8433000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 28.93 million Exact valueExact value: -28934000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.99 million Exact valueExact value: 3991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.49 million Exact valueExact value: 16492000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.5 million Calculation and evidence3991000 − 16492000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12501000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000934747, 934747, edgar:934747
Also known as COMMONWEALTH ALUMINUM CORP