Revenue
6.58 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 6577000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 105M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 91M.
6.58 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
34.51%
2026 Q2 · %
1.95 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
1441000000 USD
23500000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.22 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
5.73 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
8.79 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 91 million
–
Current period
USD 105 million
–
105000000 − 91000000 = 14000000 USD
91000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source105000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.03 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.48 billion
–
5476000000 − 5031000000 = 445000000 USD
5031000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5476000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.63 billion
–
Current period
USD 8.13 billion
–
8126000000 − 7625000000 = 501000000 USD
7625000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8126000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 19829000000 | 13184000000 Derived | 6645000000 | 3076000000 Derived | 3569000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 21387000000 | 14094000000 Derived | 7293000000 | -4007000000 Derived | 11300000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 23855000000 | 16055000000 Derived | 7800000000 | 2581000000 Derived | 5219000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 23515000000 | 15444000000 Derived | 8071000000 | 2590000000 Derived | 5481000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 20869000000 | 13129000000 Derived | 7740000000 | 2579000000 Derived | 5161000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 106000000 | -8692000000 Derived | 8798000000 | 2808000000 Derived | 5990000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 104000000 | -8496000000 Derived | 8600000000 | 2654000000 Derived | 5946000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 107000000 | -7292000000 Derived | 7399000000 | 2312000000 Derived | 5087000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 91000000 | -7381000000 Derived | 7472000000 | 2441000000 Derived | 5031000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 105000000 | -7950000000 Derived | 8055000000 | 2579000000 Derived | 5476000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 19829000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 21387000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 23855000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 23515000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 20869000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 106000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 104000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 107000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 91000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 105000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -9.7% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 11.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -11.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -99.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -15% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 15.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 33.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 34.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 32.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 34.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 37.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 8,300% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 8,269.2% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 6,915% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 8,211% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 7,671.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 18% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 52.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 21.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 23.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 24.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 5,650.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 5,717.3% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 4,754.2% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 5,528.6% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 5,215.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 6925000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 6319000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 7908000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 8187000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 7900000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 6509000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 8751000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 7299000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 7625000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 8126000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 57% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 49.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 49.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 50.6% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 50.4% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 49.2% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 49% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 47.9% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 47.3% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 47.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.84× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 3.57 billion Exact valueExact value: 3569000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 6925000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 11.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 11300000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.32 billion Exact valueExact value: 6319000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 5.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 5219000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.91 billion Exact valueExact value: 7908000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 5.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 5481000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 8187000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 5.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 5161000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.9 billion Exact valueExact value: 7900000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 5.99 billion Exact valueExact value: 5990000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 6509000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 5.95 billion Exact valueExact value: 5946000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 8751000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 5.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 5087000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 7299000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 5.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 5031000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.63 billion Exact valueExact value: 7625000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 5.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 5476000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 8126000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
133 filings · 4,507 latest values · 4,507 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000934612, 934612, edgar:934612
Also known as BNSF CORP, BURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTA FE CORP, BURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTA FE, LLC, BURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTE FE CORP