KNOWLEDGE MECHANICS GROUP INC

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-15 to 2001-07-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

748 thousand USD

2001-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-263.43%

2001-05-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1970369 USD Source
  • Revenue: 747980 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-716 thousand USD

2001-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4777759 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4061673 USD Source

Free cash flow

-945 thousand USD

2001-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4777759 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4061673 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 479602 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 250867 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
29.9 thousand USD Source
Exact value

29933 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.98 million USD

2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 879158 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 595822 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 511465 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2000-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 434628 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 747980 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2001-05-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-7.49 million USD

2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -6619578 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3906840 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2065917 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2000-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4061673 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2065917 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2000-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4777759 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4061673 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2001-02-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-07-20.

Financial data available through: 2000-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -40.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 879,158

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    879158 − 1478024 = -598866 USD

    1478024 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    879158 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 6.59 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.84 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10434854 − -3840305 = -6594549 USD

    -3840305 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10434854 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.41 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6619578 − -2410784 = -4208794 USD

    -2410784 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6619578 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +73.6%

    Prior period

    USD 118,979

    –

    Current period

    USD 206,603

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    206603 − 118979 = 87624 USD

    118979 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    206603 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

  • Revenue USD 879,158 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 336,939 38% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 6.63 million 754% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.09 million −693% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.35 million 494% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.43 million −1,187% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 6.62 million −753% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 206,603 24% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 6.83 million −776% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 189% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 210% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 354% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 343% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 793% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-312766139 3955961 Derived -1189822 43725 Derived -1233547 -986181 Derived
Source
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-312117097 4010270 Derived -1893173 63827 Derived -1957000 -2347502 Derived
Source
1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-312285215 4808822 Derived -2523607 -19525 Derived -2504082 -2346735 Derived
Source
1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-311122575 3974299 Derived -2851724 8870 Derived -2860594 -1997253 Derived
Source
1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-311478024 5068861 Derived -3590837 249468 Derived -3840305 -2529763 Derived
Source
2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31879158 6968282 Derived -6089124 4345730 Derived -10434854 -6826181 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 879.2K 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0M2.2M1.5M746.9K0.0199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue2766139
1996Revenue2117097
1997Revenue2285215
1998Revenue1122575
1999Revenue1478024
2000Revenue879158

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-40.5% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%14%-10%-34%-57%199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-23.5%
1997Year over year7.9%
1998Year over year-50.9%
1999Year over year31.7%
2000Year over year-40.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -692.6% 2000
Net margin -1,186.9% 2000
Free cash flow margin -776.4% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%-249%-593%-938%-1,282%199519982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-43%
1996Operating margin-89.4%
1997Operating margin-110.4%
1998Operating margin-254%
1999Operating margin-242.9%
2000Operating margin-692.6%
1995Net margin-44.6%
1996Net margin-92.4%
1997Net margin-109.6%
1998Net margin-254.8%
1999Net margin-259.8%
2000Net margin-1,186.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-35.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-110.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-102.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-177.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-171.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-776.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -6.6M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.529.6K-1.4M-3.3M-5.2M-7.1M199519982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-830769
1996Operating cash flow-2262816
1997Operating cash flow-2221145
1998Operating cash flow-1982626
1999Operating cash flow-2410784
2000Operating cash flow-6619578

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6.8M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.546.1K-1.4M-3.4M-5.4M-7.4M199519982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-986181
1996Free cash flow-2347502
1997Free cash flow-2346735
1998Free cash flow-1997253
1999Free cash flow-2529763
2000Free cash flow-6826181

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

91.1% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.253%190%127%63%0%1995-08-3119982000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998Liabilities / assets202.4%
1999Liabilities / assets234.7%
2000Liabilities / assets91.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.56× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.20×4.65×3.10×1.55×0.00×199519982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.74×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
−USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1233547 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: -1233547 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 830,769
Exact value

Exact value: -830769 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: -830769 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155,412
Exact value

Exact value: 155412 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 155412 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 986,181
Calculation and evidence

-830769 − 155412 USD

Exact free cash flow: -986181 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
−USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1957000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: -1957000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2262816 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: -2262816 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84,686
Exact value

Exact value: 84686 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 84686 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-2262816 − 84686 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2347502 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
−USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2504082 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: -2504082 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2221145 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: -2221145 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125,590
Exact value

Exact value: 125590 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 125590 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-2221145 − 125590 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2346735 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
−USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2860594 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: -2860594 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1982626 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: -1982626 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,627
Exact value

Exact value: 14627 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 14627 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2 million
Calculation and evidence

-1982626 − 14627 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1997253 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
−USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3840305 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: -3840305 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2410784 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: -2410784 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118,979
Exact value

Exact value: 118979 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 118979 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-2410784 − 118979 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2529763 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31
−USD 10.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10434854 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: -10434854 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6619578 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: -6619578 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 206,603
Exact value

Exact value: 206603 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 206603 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-6619578 − 206603 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6826181 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000934520, 934520, edgar:934520

Also known as NICOLLET PROCESS ENGINEERING INC, XBOX TECHNOLOGIES INC