STERLING BANCORP

EDGAR

91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2013-08-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
126 million USD Source
Exact value

126366000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

20.3 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5341000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 20016000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 14816000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5244000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4524000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

8.08 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 11161000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25085000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -47449000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11161000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49710000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 80609000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49710000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.55 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2246000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1371000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2611000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2246000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 342000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1313000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 342000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

5.52 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 11161000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25085000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -47449000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11161000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49710000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 80609000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49710000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2246000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1371000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2611000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2246000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 342000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1313000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 342000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-02.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +13.8%

    Prior period

    USD 17.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20016000 − 17596000 = 2420000 USD

    17596000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20016000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 11.24 million

    Prior period

    −USD 58.68 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 47.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -47449000 − -58684000 = 11235000 USD

    -58684000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -47449000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -76.2%

    Prior period

    USD 10.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2611000 − 10972000 = -8361000 USD

    10972000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2611000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 23.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23903245 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 23903245 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42894259 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 42894259 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1713164 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1713164 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.18 million
Calculation and evidence

42894259 − 1713164 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41181095 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 24.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24604073 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 24604073 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44627451 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 44627451 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3288307 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3288307 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.34 million
Calculation and evidence

44627451 − 3288307 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41339144 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 24.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24026825 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 24026825 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14267551 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 14267551 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2235723 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2235723 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.03 million
Calculation and evidence

14267551 − 2235723 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12031828 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 10.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10760061 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 10760061 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 14.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14599000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 14599000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 16.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16006000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 16006000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13525000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 13525000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1965000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1965000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.56 million
Calculation and evidence

13525000 − 1965000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11560000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 9.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9422000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 9422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30772000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 30772000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 7.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7026000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 7026000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48032000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 48032000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8687000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 8687000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.35 million
Calculation and evidence

48032000 − 8687000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39345000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 17.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17596000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 17596000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 58.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58684000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -58684000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10972000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 10972000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-58684000 − 10972000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -69656000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 20.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20016000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 20016000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47449000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -47449000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2611000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2611000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-47449000 − 2611000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -50060000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

91 filings · 613 latest values · 613 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000093451, 93451, edgar:93451, stl

Also known as STERLING BANCORP, Sterling Bancorp