STANDARD PRODUCTS CO

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-11 to 1999-09-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

276 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.81%

1998-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10513000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 276237000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.87 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2277000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7592000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.47 million USD Source
Exact value

3467000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.08 billion USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 277942000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1101309000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 806660000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 231815000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 276237000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Net income

28.9 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 434000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4855000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 11608000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 5288000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 28890000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 11608000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

72 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7592000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2277000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7592000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22394000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2277000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 71973000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22394000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-09-03.

Financial data available through: 1999-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.1 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.08 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1083785000 − 1101309000 = -17524000 USD

    1101309000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1083785000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -33.5%

    Prior period

    USD 43.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28890000 − 43444000 = -14554000 USD

    43444000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28890000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -32.3%

    Prior period

    USD 106.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 71.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    71973000 − 106297000 = -34324000 USD

    106297000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    71973000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

  • Revenue USD 1.08 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 28.89 million 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 71.97 million 6.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30657036000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable23305000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30763796000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable22563000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30872367000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable33032000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30995926000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable20066000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-301083920000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14577000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-301108268000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable27530000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-301101309000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable43444000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-301083785000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable28890000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B897.7M598.5M299.2M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue657036000
1993Revenue763796000
1994Revenue872367000
1995Revenue995926000
1996Revenue1083920000
1997Revenue1108268000
1998Revenue1101309000
1999Revenue1083785000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.6% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.7%12.5%7.3%2.2%-3.0%199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year16.2%
1994Year over year14.2%
1995Year over year14.2%
1996Year over year8.8%
1997Year over year2.2%
1998Year over year-0.6%
1999Year over year-1.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 2.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3%3.2%2.1%1.1%0.0%1992-06-301996-06-301999-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1993-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1994-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1995-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1999-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin3.5%
1993Net margin3%
1994Net margin3.8%
1995Net margin2%
1996Net margin1.3%
1997Net margin2.5%
1998Net margin3.9%
1999Net margin2.7%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 72M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.132.6M99.4M66.3M33.1M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow46678000
1993Operating cash flow53965000
1994Operating cash flow46337000
1995Operating cash flow53109000
1996Operating cash flow122740000
1997Operating cash flow80045000
1998Operating cash flow106297000
1999Operating cash flow71973000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.04× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116.71×87.53×58.35×29.18×0.00×1992-06-3019961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
1995Current assets / current liabilities108.06×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30
USD 23.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23305000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: 23305000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46678000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: 46678000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30
USD 22.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22563000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 22563000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53965000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 53965000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 33.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33032000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 33032000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46337000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 46337000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 20.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20066000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 20066000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53109000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 53109000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 14.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14577000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 14577000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122740000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 122740000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 27.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27530000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 27530000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80045000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 80045000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 43.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43444000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 43444000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106297000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 106297000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 28.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28890000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 28890000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71973000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 71973000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000093448, 93448, edgar:93448