Revenue
84.6 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 84594000 USD Source
93 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2013-11-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
84.6 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
5.29%
2011 Q3 · %
1.39 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
-2.49 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
60223000 USD
386361000 USD
27981000 shares
1.35% · 372 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-20.2 million USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
92 million USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
9.98 million USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
82 million USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-08.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 24.48 million
–
Current period
−USD 239.84 million
–
-239835000 − 24484000 = -264319000 USD
24484000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-239835000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 77.01 million
–
Current period
USD 76.15 million
–
76146000 − 77013000 = -867000 USD
77013000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source76146000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.8 million
–
Current period
USD 19.9 million
–
19903000 − 11802000 = 8101000 USD
11802000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source19903000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 57687000 | 52034000 Derived | 5653000 | 1454000 Derived | 4199000 | 7770000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 53570000 | 47244000 Derived | 6326000 | 3122000 Derived | 3204000 | 8028000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 51824000 | 51575000 Derived | 249000 | 1339000 Derived | -1090000 | 4389000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 68667000 | 58366000 Derived | 10301000 | 10950000 Derived | -649000 | 8411000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 97687000 | 78635000 Derived | 19052000 | 8639000 Derived | 10413000 | 14890000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 157081000 | 119350000 Derived | 37731000 | 22652000 Derived | 15079000 | 28996000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 190886000 | 144531000 Derived | 46355000 | 25854000 Derived | 20501000 | 43415000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 247528000 | 165690000 Derived | 81838000 | 40269000 Derived | 41569000 | 75860000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 66294000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 57687000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 53570000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 51824000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 68667000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 97687000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 157081000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 190886000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 247528000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -13% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -7.1% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 32.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 42.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 60.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 21.5% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 29.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 15% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 24% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 24.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 33.1% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -192.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 15% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 22.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 30.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 8852000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 11370000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 7433000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 11465000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 19033000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 41380000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 50381000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 84358000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 7770000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 8028000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 4389000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 8411000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 14890000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 28996000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 43415000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 75860000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 28.8% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 18.8% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 25.9% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 29.8% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 19.2% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 23.9% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 43.1% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 27.4% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 4.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.42× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.42× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.72× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.56× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 4.2 million Exact valueExact value: 4199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.85 million Exact valueExact value: 8852000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.08 million Exact valueExact value: 1082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.77 million Calculation and evidence8852000 − 1082000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7770000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 3.2 million Exact valueExact value: 3204000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.37 million Exact valueExact value: 11370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.34 million Exact valueExact value: 3342000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.03 million Calculation and evidence11370000 − 3342000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8028000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 1.09 million Exact valueExact value: -1090000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.43 million Exact valueExact value: 7433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.04 million Exact valueExact value: 3044000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.39 million Calculation and evidence7433000 − 3044000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4389000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 649,000 Exact valueExact value: -649000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.47 million Exact valueExact value: 11465000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.05 million Exact valueExact value: 3054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.41 million Calculation and evidence11465000 − 3054000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8411000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 10.41 million Exact valueExact value: 10413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.03 million Exact valueExact value: 19033000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.14 million Exact valueExact value: 4143000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.89 million Calculation and evidence19033000 − 4143000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14890000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 15.08 million Exact valueExact value: 15079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.38 million Exact valueExact value: 41380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.38 million Exact valueExact value: 12384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29 million Calculation and evidence41380000 − 12384000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28996000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 20.5 million Exact valueExact value: 20501000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.38 million Exact valueExact value: 50381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.97 million Exact valueExact value: 6966000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.42 million Calculation and evidence50381000 − 6966000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43415000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 41.57 million Exact valueExact value: 41569000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.36 million Exact valueExact value: 84358000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.5 million Exact valueExact value: 8498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.86 million Calculation and evidence84358000 − 8498000 USD Exact free cash flow: 75860000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 24.48 million Exact valueExact value: 24484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.01 million Exact valueExact value: 77013000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.8 million Exact valueExact value: 11802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.21 million Calculation and evidence77013000 − 11802000 USD Exact free cash flow: 65211000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 239.84 million Exact valueExact value: -239835000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.15 million Exact valueExact value: 76146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.9 million Exact valueExact value: 19903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.24 million Calculation and evidence76146000 − 19903000 USD Exact free cash flow: 56243000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
93 filings · 1,025 latest values · 1,025 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000934448, 934448, edgar:934448
Also known as DG FastChannel, Inc, DIGITAL GENERATION SYSTEMS INC, Digital Generation, Inc.