CONVERSION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-12-05 to 2011-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.95 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.92%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 75739 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3946744 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-145 thousand USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -338383 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -193714 USD Source

Free cash flow

-158 thousand USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -338383 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -193714 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19332 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5644 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

13050 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.6%

    Prior period

    USD 23.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27629909 − 23893106 = 3736803 USD

    23893106 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27629909 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 30.23 million

    Prior period

    −USD 35.35 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5118273 − -35348205 = 30229932 USD

    -35348205 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5118273 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 827,321

    Prior period

    −USD 4.45 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3619958 − -4447279 = 827321 USD

    -4447279 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3619958 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -78.1%

    Prior period

    USD 143,582

    –

    Current period

    USD 31,498

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31498 − 143582 = -112084 USD

    143582 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31498 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 27.63 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 20.53 million 74% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 13.17 million 48% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.08 million −22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 956,835 −3.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.12 million −19% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.62 million −13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 31,498 0.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.65 million −13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,576% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,886% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 171% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28107840 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5618283 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-291909297 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5234542 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28698536 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3485764 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28242806 3827780 Derived -3584974 746213 Derived -4331187 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-2831908 601755 Derived -569847 682341 Derived -1252188 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3114366456 14733666 Derived -367210 -60447 Derived -306763 -634940 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3123893106 40859253 Derived -16966147 18382058 Derived -35348205 -4590861 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3127629909 33705017 Derived -6075108 -956835 Derived -5118273 -3651456 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 27.6M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.8M22.4M14.9M7.5M0.0199920032005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue107840
2000Revenue1909297
2001Revenue698536
2002Revenue242806
2003Revenue31908
2003Revenue14366456
2004Revenue23893106
2005Revenue27629909

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.6% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,811%1,301%792%282%-227%199920032005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year1,670.5%
2001Year over year-63.4%
2002Year over year-65.2%
2003Year over year-86.9%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year66.3%
2005Year over year15.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -22% 2005
Net margin -18.5% 2005
Free cash flow margin -13.2% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.417%-1,094%-2,605%-4,116%-5,627%1999-02-2820032005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-02-28Operating marginNot reported
2000-02-29Operating marginNot reported
2001-02-28Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin-1,476.5%
2003Operating margin-1,785.9%
2003Operating margin-2.6%
2004Operating margin-71%
2005Operating margin-22%
1999Net margin-5,209.8%
2000Net margin-274.2%
2001Net margin-499%
2002Net margin-1,783.8%
2003Net margin-3,924.4%
2003Net margin-2.1%
2004Net margin-147.9%
2005Net margin-18.5%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin-4.4%
2004Free cash flow margin-19.2%
2005Free cash flow margin-13.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.6M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.355.8K-933.9K-2.2M-3.5M-4.8M199920032005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-225259
2000Operating cash flow-836829
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow-413050
2003Operating cash flow-114332
2003Operating cash flow-541300
2004Operating cash flow-4447279
2005Operating cash flow-3619958

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.7M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.367.3K-964.1K-2.3M-3.6M-5.0M199920032005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flow-634940
2004Free cash flow-4590861
2005Free cash flow-3651456

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

91.2% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%77%51%26%0%1999-02-282003-02-282005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets95.1%
2005Liabilities / assets91.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.35× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.39×0.29×0.19×0.10×0.00×1999-02-282003-02-282005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2003-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.32×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.35×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28
−USD 5.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5618283 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: -5618283 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 225,259
Exact value

Exact value: -225259 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: -225259 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29
−USD 5.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5234542 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: -5234542 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 836,829
Exact value

Exact value: -836829 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: -836829 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28
−USD 3.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3485764 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: -3485764 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28
−USD 4.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4331187 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: -4331187 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 413,050
Exact value

Exact value: -413050 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: -413050 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
−USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1252188 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: -1252188 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 114,332
Exact value

Exact value: -114332 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: -114332 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 306,763
Exact value

Exact value: -306763 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -306763 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 541,300
Exact value

Exact value: -541300 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -541300 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93,640
Exact value

Exact value: 93640 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 93640 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 634,940
Calculation and evidence

-541300 − 93640 USD

Exact free cash flow: -634940 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 35.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35348205 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -35348205 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4447279 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -4447279 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143,582
Exact value

Exact value: 143582 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 143582 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-4447279 − 143582 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4590861 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5118273 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5118273 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3619958 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3619958 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31,498
Exact value

Exact value: 31498 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 31498 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-3619958 − 31498 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3651456 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

64 filings · 210 latest values · 210 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000934306, 934306, CVNS, edgar:934306

Also known as CONVERSION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL INC, LCS GOLF INC