STANDARD MICROSYSTEMS CORP

EDGAR

83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-30 to 2012-07-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

103 million U002

2013 Q1 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 103078000 U002 Source

Operating margin

-18.62%

2013 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -19188000 U002 Source
  • Revenue: 103078000 U002 Source

Operating cash flow

5.5 million U002

2013 Q1 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5497000 U002 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
162 million U002 Source
Exact value

161824000 U002

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
22.2 million U003 Source
Exact value

22246000 U003

Reported share-count change

-3.21% · -737 thousand U003

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 22983000 U003 · 2011-02-28· Source
  • 22246000 U003 · 2012-02-29· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

11.6 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 9795000 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6501000 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12396000 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9795000 USD · 2010-03-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3030000 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5711000 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2011-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3030000 USD · 2011-03-01 – 2011-05-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-07-03.

Financial data available through: 2012-02-29.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-02-29
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-02-29
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-02-29
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-02-29
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-02-28
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-02-29
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-02-29
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-02-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-02-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-02-29

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.6%

    Prior period

    U001 409.48 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 412.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    412104000 − 409479000 = 2625000 U001

    409479000 U001 · 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    412104000 U001 · 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +0.3%

    Prior period

    U001 10.63 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 10.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10662000 − 10627000 = 35000 U001

    10627000 U001 · 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10662000 U001 · 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +35.7%

    Prior period

    U001 44.98 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 61.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    61052000 − 44975000 = 16077000 U001

    44975000 U001 · 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    61052000 U001 · 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29

  • Revenue U001 412.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived U001 384.11 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income U001 27.99 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived U001 17.33 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Net income U001 10.66 million 2.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow U001 61.05 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2011 95%
  • 2012 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28325496000 383650000 Derived -58154000 -8745000 Derived -49409000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28307778000 321765000 Derived -13987000 -6009000 Derived -7978000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28409479000 390832000 Derived 18647000 8020000 Derived 10627000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29412104000 384110000 Derived 27994000 17332000 Derived 10662000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in U001.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

U001 412.1M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.445.1M333.8M222.5M111.3M0.02009201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2009Revenue325496000
2010Revenue307778000
2011Revenue409479000
2012Revenue412104000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.6% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%25%14%3%-9%2009201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-5.4%
2011Year over year33%
2012Year over year0.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.8% 2012
Net margin 2.6% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8%1.6%-5.5%-12.7%-19.8%2009201020112012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-17.9%
2010Operating margin-4.5%
2011Operating margin4.6%
2012Operating margin6.8%
2009Net margin-15.2%
2010Net margin-2.6%
2011Net margin2.6%
2012Net margin2.6%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

U001 61.1M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65.9M49.5M33.0M16.5M0.02009201020112012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow35866000
2010Operating cash flow39953000
2011Operating cash flow44975000
2012Operating cash flow61052000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-02-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-02-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28
−U001 49.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49409000 U001

2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28: -49409000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 35.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35866000 U001

2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28: 35866000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28
−U001 7.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7978000 U001

2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28: -7978000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 39.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39953000 U001

2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28: 39953000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28
U001 10.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10627000 U001

2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28: 10627000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 44.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44975000 U001

2010-03-01 – 2011-02-28: 44975000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29
U001 10.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10662000 U001

2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29: 10662000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 61.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61052000 U001

2011-03-01 – 2012-02-29: 61052000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

83 filings · 924 latest values · 924 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000093384, 93384, edgar:93384

Also known as STANDARD MICROSYSTEMS CORP