GLOBAL PAYMENT TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-20 to 2008-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.81 million USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-12.73%

2008-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -485000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3809000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-194 thousand USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -858000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -664000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
648 thousand USD Source
Exact value

648000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

154 thousand USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 176000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 134000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 112000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2006-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -44.7%

    Prior period

    USD 25.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14303000 − 25886000 = -11583000 USD

    25886000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14303000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.57 million

    Prior period

    −USD 573,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4143000 − -573000 = -3570000 USD

    -573000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4143000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 2.26 million

    Prior period

    −USD 434,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2692000 − -434000 = -2258000 USD

    -434000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2692000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -48.2%

    Prior period

    USD 340,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 176,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    176000 − 340000 = -164000 USD

    340000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    176000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

  • Revenue USD 14.3 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 12.53 million 88% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 7.43 million 52% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.65 million −40% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.51 million −11% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.14 million −29% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.69 million −19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 176,000 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.87 million −20% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 97%
  • 1997 89%
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 140% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3016693000 16213000 Derived 480000 208000 Derived 272000 916000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3023868000 21260000 Derived 2608000 1133000 Derived 1475000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-3024381000 25896000 Derived -1515000 175000 Derived -1690000 1600000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-3025886000 26070000 Derived -184000 389000 Derived -573000 -774000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-3014303000 19957000 Derived -5654000 -1511000 Derived -4143000 -2868000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.3M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.0M21.0M14.0M7.0M0.019961997200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue16693000
1997Revenue23868000
2004Revenue24381000
2005Revenue25886000
2006Revenue14303000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-44.7% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%25%-1%-26%-52%19961997200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year43%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year6.2%
2006Year over year-44.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -39.5% 2006
Net margin -29% 2006
Free cash flow margin -20.1% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%0%-14%-29%-44%19961997200420052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin2.9%
1997Operating margin10.9%
2004Operating margin-6.2%
2005Operating margin-0.7%
2006Operating margin-39.5%
1996Net margin1.6%
1997Net margin6.2%
2004Net margin-6.9%
2005Net margin-2.2%
2006Net margin-29%
1996Free cash flow margin5.5%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin6.6%
2005Free cash flow margin-3%
2006Free cash flow margin-20.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.7M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M972.8K-372.5K-1.7M-3.1M19961997200420052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow1580000
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flow1947000
2005Operating cash flow-434000
2006Operating cash flow-2692000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.9M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M661.7K-634.0K-1.9M-3.2M19961997200420052006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow916000
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flow1600000
2005Free cash flow-774000
2006Free cash flow-2868000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

24.4% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.3%25.7%17.1%8.6%0.0%1996-09-301997-09-30200420052006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets31.7%
2005Liabilities / assets20%
2006Liabilities / assets24.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.52× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.50×4.13×2.75×1.38×0.00×19961997200420052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.1×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.41×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.81×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.61×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.52×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 272,000
Exact value

Exact value: 272000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 272000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1580000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 1580000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 664,000
Exact value

Exact value: 664000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 664000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 916,000
Calculation and evidence

1580000 − 664000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 916000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1475000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 1475000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1229000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -1229000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1094000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 1094000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 824,000
Exact value

Exact value: 824000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 824000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 270,000
Calculation and evidence

1094000 − 824000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 270000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 806,000
Exact value

Exact value: 806000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 806000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2533000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 2533000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1436000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 1436000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 million
Calculation and evidence

2533000 − 1436000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1097000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 633,000
Exact value

Exact value: -633000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -633000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2261000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 2261000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 896,000
Exact value

Exact value: 896000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 896000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Calculation and evidence

2261000 − 896000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1365000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 5.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5677000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -5677000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106,000
Exact value

Exact value: 106000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 106000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 406,000
Exact value

Exact value: 406000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 406000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 300,000
Calculation and evidence

106000 − 406000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
−USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1690000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -1690000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1947000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 1947000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 347,000
Exact value

Exact value: 347000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 347000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Calculation and evidence

1947000 − 347000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
−USD 573,000
Exact value

Exact value: -573000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -573000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 434,000
Exact value

Exact value: -434000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -434000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 340,000
Exact value

Exact value: 340000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 340000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 774,000
Calculation and evidence

-434000 − 340000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -774000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
−USD 4.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4143000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -4143000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2692000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -2692000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 176,000
Exact value

Exact value: 176000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 176000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-2692000 − 176000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2868000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000933020, 933020, edgar:933020

Also known as COIN BILL VALIDATOR INC