AVIGEN INC \DE

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-09-27 to 2009-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3 thousand USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-66,300%

2009-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1989000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.46 million USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9669000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8206000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.46 million USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9669000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8206000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
35 million USD Source
Exact value

34962000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

7.2 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7100000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 100000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Net income

-10.9 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -25099000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -24155000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7194000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1327000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1448000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-9.64 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -21168000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21199000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5168000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8206000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5168000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9669000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8206000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

75 thousand USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 181000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 106000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-9.71 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -21168000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21199000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5168000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8206000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5168000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9669000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8206000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 181000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 106000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 7.1 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7100000 − 0 = 7100000 USD

    0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7100000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 65,000

    Prior period

    −USD 25.16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 25.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -25099000 − -25164000 = 65000 USD

    -25164000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -25099000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 32,000

    Prior period

    −USD 21.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 21.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -21168000 − -21136000 = -32000 USD

    -21136000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -21168000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -10.8%

    Prior period

    USD 203,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 181,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    181000 − 203000 = -22000 USD

    203000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    181000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 34.94 million 492% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 27.84 million −392% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.74 million −39% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 25.1 million −354% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 21.17 million −298% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 181,000 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 21.35 million −301% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 57,816% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,308% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,262% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 234% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 26,727% of revenue.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 492% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3157000 32955000 Derived -32898000 -5159000 Derived -27739000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31463000 29204000 Derived -28741000 -2967000 Derived -25774000 -19884000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312195000 27711000 Derived -25516000 -1593000 Derived -23923000 -22245000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3112026000 28169000 Derived -16143000 -1447000 Derived -14696000 -6331000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31103000 27529000 Derived -27426000 -3170000 Derived -24256000 -20536000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 29314000 Derived -29314000 -4150000 Derived -25164000 -21339000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-317100000 34942000 Derived -27842000 -2743000 Derived -25099000 -21349000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.1M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.0M9.7M6.5M3.2M0.0200220052008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue57000
2003Revenue463000
2004Revenue2195000
2005Revenue12026000
2006Revenue103000
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue7100000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.777%542%306%71%-165%200220052008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year712.3%
2004Year over year374.1%
2005Year over year447.9%
2006Year over year-99.1%
2007Year over year-100%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -392.1% 2008
Net margin -353.5% 2008
Free cash flow margin -300.7% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,617%-12,120%-28,858%-45,595%-62,333%200220052008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-57,715.8%
2003Operating margin-6,207.6%
2004Operating margin-1,162.5%
2005Operating margin-134.2%
2006Operating margin-26,627.2%
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating margin-392.1%
2002Net margin-48,664.9%
2003Net margin-5,566.7%
2004Net margin-1,089.9%
2005Net margin-122.2%
2006Net margin-23,549.5%
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net margin-353.5%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin-4,294.6%
2004Free cash flow margin-1,013.4%
2005Free cash flow margin-52.6%
2006Free cash flow margin-19,937.9%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin-300.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -21.2M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M-4.6M-10.9M-17.2M-23.5M200220052008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow-19329000
2004Operating cash flow-21778000
2005Operating cash flow-6054000
2006Operating cash flow-20360000
2007Operating cash flow-21136000
2008Operating cash flow-21168000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -21.3M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M-4.7M-11.1M-17.6M-24.0M200220052008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flow-19884000
2004Free cash flow-22245000
2005Free cash flow-6331000
2006Free cash flow-20536000
2007Free cash flow-21339000
2008Free cash flow-21349000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

18.7% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.2%15.1%10.1%5.0%0.0%2002-12-3120052008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets14.2%
2006Liabilities / assets15.4%
2007Liabilities / assets13.9%
2008Liabilities / assets18.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.44× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.35×49.76×33.18×16.59×0.00×200220052008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities61.44×
2003Current assets / current liabilities41.65×
2004Current assets / current liabilities41.74×
2005Current assets / current liabilities40.29×
2006Current assets / current liabilities6.96×
2007Current assets / current liabilities20.52×
2008Current assets / current liabilities5.44×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 9.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9611000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -9611000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9104000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -9104000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 15.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15039000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -15039000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11700000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -11700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
−USD 16.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16014000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -16014000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15160000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -15160000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 27.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27739000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -27739000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 25.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25774000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -25774000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19329000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -19329000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 555,000
Exact value

Exact value: 555000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 555000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-19329000 − 555000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19884000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 23.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23923000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -23923000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21778000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -21778000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 467,000
Exact value

Exact value: 467000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 467000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-21778000 − 467000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22245000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 14.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14696000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -14696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6054000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -6054000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 277,000
Exact value

Exact value: 277000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 277000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-6054000 − 277000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6331000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 24.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24256000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -24256000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20360000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -20360000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 176,000
Exact value

Exact value: 176000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 176000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-20360000 − 176000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20536000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 25.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25164000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -25164000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21136000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -21136000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203,000
Exact value

Exact value: 203000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 203000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-21136000 − 203000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21339000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 25.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25099000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -25099000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21168000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -21168000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181,000
Exact value

Exact value: 181000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 181000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-21168000 − 181000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21349000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000932903, 932903, edgar:932903