Sustainable Environmental Technologies Corp

EDGAR

90 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2013-11-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

662 thousand USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-29.46%

2014 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -194990 USD Source
  • Revenue: 661777 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-258 thousand USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2197137 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1939330 USD Source

Free cash flow

-283 thousand USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2197137 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1939330 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 190624 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 165842 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
175 thousand USD Source
Exact value

174543 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
65.6 million shares Source
Exact value

65570296 shares

Reported share-count change

289.16% · 48.7 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 16849358 shares · 2012-09-30· Source
  • 65570296 shares · 2013-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.75 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 890478 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3405687 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2773174 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 567597 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 661777 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Net income

-5.25 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -340267 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1275127 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -368561 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3806150 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -198744 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.27 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1215885 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 952366 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 874823 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1215885 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1939330 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2197137 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1939330 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2013-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -20.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3405687 − 4269529 = -863842 USD

    4269529 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3405687 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -156.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.25 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1275127 − 2254920 = -3530047 USD

    2254920 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1275127 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +0.7%

    Prior period

    USD 868,990

    –

    Current period

    USD 874,823

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    874823 − 868990 = 5833 USD

    868990 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    874823 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +379.2%

    Prior period

    USD 965,803

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4627701 − 965803 = 3661898 USD

    965803 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4627701 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

  • Revenue USD 3.41 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.44 million 42% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.56 million 75% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 589,209 −17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 685,918 20% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.28 million −37% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 874,823 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.63 million 136% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.75 million −110% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,324% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 7,659% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 977% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Net loss: net income was −14% of revenue.
  • 2012 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-3169340 918198 Derived -848858 1187703 Derived -2036561 -1254372 Derived
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-3189326 6841329 Derived -6752003 17218028 Derived -23970031 -1935322 Derived
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31737576 7202897 Derived -6465321 -2620759 Derived -3844562 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-310 6406900 Derived -6406900 4597421 Derived -11004321 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-310 2019705 Derived -2019705 -240511 Derived -1779194 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-312617400 2372102 Derived 245298 600737 Derived -355439 -291968 Derived
Source
2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-314269529 3728507 Derived 541022 -1713898 Derived 2254920 -96813 Derived
Source
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-313405687 3994896 Derived -589209 685918 Derived -1275127 -3752878 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.4M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6M3.5M2.3M1.2M0.0200320092013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue0
2006Revenue69340
2007Revenue89326
2008Revenue737576
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue0
2011Revenue2617400
2012Revenue4269529
2013Revenue3405687

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-20.2% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.792%552%313%73%-166%200320092013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year28.8%
2008Year over year725.7%
2009Year over year-100%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year63.1%
2013Year over year-20.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -17.3% 2013
Net margin -37.4% 2013
Free cash flow margin -110.2% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,204%-5,593%-13,391%-21,188%-28,985%2003-12-3120092013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin-1,224.2%
2007Operating margin-7,558.8%
2008Operating margin-876.6%
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating marginNot reported
2011Operating margin9.4%
2012Operating margin12.7%
2013Operating margin-17.3%
2003Net marginNot reported
2006Net margin-2,937.1%
2007Net margin-26,834.3%
2008Net margin-521.2%
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2011Net margin-13.6%
2012Net margin52.8%
2013Net margin-37.4%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin-1,809%
2007Free cash flow margin-2,166.6%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin-11.2%
2012Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2013Free cash flow margin-110.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 874.8K 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M259.7K-589.7K-1.4M-2.3M200320092013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow-1254372
2007Operating cash flow-1917185
2008Operating cash flow-2054306
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flow566541
2012Operating cash flow868990
2013Operating cash flow874823

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.8M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.300.2K-788.1K-1.9M-3.0M-4.1M200320092013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flow-1254372
2007Free cash flow-1935322
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flow-291968
2012Free cash flow-96813
2013Free cash flow-3752878

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

64.7% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,327%1,745%1,164%582%0%200320092013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets2,154.9%
2006Liabilities / assets152.6%
2007-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008Liabilities / assets38.1%
2009Liabilities / assets329.4%
2010Liabilities / assets9.7%
2011Liabilities / assets119%
2012Liabilities / assets33.6%
2013Liabilities / assets64.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.16× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.13×2.35×1.57×0.78×0.00×200320092013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities0×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.9×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.31×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 106,947
Exact value

Exact value: -106947 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -106947 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162,898
Exact value

Exact value: 162898 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 162898 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
USD 502,413
Exact value

Exact value: 502413 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 502413 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 328,822
Exact value

Exact value: 328822 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 328822 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2036561 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -2036561 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1254372 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -1254372 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-1254372 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1254372 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 23.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23970031 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -23970031 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1917185 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -1917185 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,137
Exact value

Exact value: 18137 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 18137 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-1917185 − 18137 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1935322 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3844562 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -3844562 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2054306 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -2054306 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11004321 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -11004321 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1779194 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -1779194 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 355,439
Exact value

Exact value: -355439 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -355439 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 566,541
Exact value

Exact value: 566541 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 566541 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 858,509
Exact value

Exact value: 858509 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 858509 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 291,968
Calculation and evidence

566541 − 858509 USD

Exact free cash flow: -291968 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2254920 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 2254920 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 868,990
Exact value

Exact value: 868990 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 868990 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 965,803
Exact value

Exact value: 965803 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 965803 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 96,813
Calculation and evidence

868990 − 965803 USD

Exact free cash flow: -96813 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
−USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1275127 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -1275127 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 874,823
Exact value

Exact value: 874823 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 874823 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4627701 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 4627701 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.75 million
Calculation and evidence

874823 − 4627701 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3752878 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

90 filings · 881 latest values · 881 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000932136, 932136, edgar:932136

Also known as KNICKERBOCKER L L CO INC, RG GLOBAL LIFESTYLES INC, Sustainable Environmental Technologies Corp