VIDEONICS INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-08 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.1 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-10.98%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -340000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3096000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

0 USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -499000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -499000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-8 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -499000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -499000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 167000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 159000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
474 thousand USD Source
Exact value

474000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.92 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2634000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1905000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -320000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -496000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -378000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-380 thousand USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -79000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -198000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -321000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -499000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -321000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -499000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -499000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

195 thousand USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 120000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 92000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 167000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-575 thousand USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -79000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -198000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -321000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -499000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -321000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -499000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -499000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 120000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 92000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 167000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.4%

    Prior period

    USD 19.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19672000 − 19955000 = -283000 USD

    19955000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19672000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 6.73 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6713000 − -13441000 = 6728000 USD

    -13441000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6713000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.78 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.59 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 811,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -811000 − -5589000 = 4778000 USD

    -5589000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -811000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -76.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 378,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    378000 − 1611000 = -1233000 USD

    1611000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    378000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 19.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 13.59 million 69% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 12.81 million 65% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.72 million −34% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 9,000 −0% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.71 million −34% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 811,000 −4.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 378,000 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.19 million −6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 11%86%
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 165% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3131498000 25871000 Derived 5627000 -366000 Derived 5993000 5354000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3133561000 28750000 Derived 4811000 1065000 Derived 3746000 -619000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3129195000 28794000 Derived 401000 -343000 Derived 744000 -2707000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3119955000 32939000 Derived -12984000 457000 Derived -13441000 -7200000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3119672000 26394000 Derived -6722000 -9000 Derived -6713000 -1189000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 19.7M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.2M27.2M18.1M9.1M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue31498000
1995Revenue33561000
1996Revenue29195000
1997Revenue19955000
1998Revenue19672000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.4% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-1%-13%-24%-35%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year6.5%
1996Year over year-13%
1997Year over year-31.6%
1998Year over year-1.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -34.2% 1998
Net margin -34.1% 1998
Free cash flow margin -6% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%1%-24%-49%-74%19941995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin17.9%
1995Operating margin14.3%
1996Operating margin1.4%
1997Operating margin-65.1%
1998Operating margin-34.2%
1994Net margin19%
1995Net margin11.2%
1996Net margin2.5%
1997Net margin-67.4%
1998Net margin-34.1%
1994Free cash flow margin17%
1995Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1996Free cash flow margin-9.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-36.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -811K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3M3.8M375.5K-3.1M-6.5M19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow6340000
1995Operating cash flow339000
1996Operating cash flow-1404000
1997Operating cash flow-5589000
1998Operating cash flow-811000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.2M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4M2.7M-923.0K-4.6M-8.2M19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow5354000
1995Free cash flow-619000
1996Free cash flow-2707000
1997Free cash flow-7200000
1998Free cash flow-1189000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

35.3% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.1%28.6%19.1%9.5%0.0%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-311997-12-311998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998Liabilities / assets35.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.36× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.46×8.60×5.73×2.87×0.00×1994-12-311995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities7.29×
1996Current assets / current liabilities10.61×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.21×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 5.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5993000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5993000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6340000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6340000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 986,000
Exact value

Exact value: 986000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 986000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.35 million
Calculation and evidence

6340000 − 986000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5354000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3746000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3746000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 339,000
Exact value

Exact value: 339000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 339000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 958,000
Exact value

Exact value: 958000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 958000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 619,000
Calculation and evidence

339000 − 958000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -619000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 744,000
Exact value

Exact value: 744000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 744000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1404000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1404000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1303000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1303000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-1404000 − 1303000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2707000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 13.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13441000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -13441000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5589000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5589000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1611000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1611000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-5589000 − 1611000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 6.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6713000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6713000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 811,000
Exact value

Exact value: -811000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -811000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 378,000
Exact value

Exact value: 378000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 378000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-811000 − 378000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1189000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000932113, 932113, edgar:932113