BROWN JORDAN INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-10 to 2005-01-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

54.4 million USD

2004-09-24 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-6.21%

2004-09-24 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3376000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 54387000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.73 million USD Source
Exact value

1725000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-01-14.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-21.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-21
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-21
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-21
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-21
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-21
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-21
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-21
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-21
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-21
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-21
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.4%

    Prior period

    USD 354.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 346.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    346294000 − 354670000 = -8376000 USD

    354670000 USD · 2001-12-22 – 2002-12-21

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    346294000 USD · 2002-12-22 – 2003-12-21

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 196.48 million

    Prior period

    −USD 199.72 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3246000 − -199722000 = 196476000 USD

    -199722000 USD · 2001-12-22 – 2002-12-21

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3246000 USD · 2002-12-22 – 2003-12-21

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -138.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7.04 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2700000 − 7035000 = -9735000 USD

    7035000 USD · 2001-12-22 – 2002-12-21

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2700000 USD · 2002-12-22 – 2003-12-21

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +26.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1822000 − 1440000 = 382000 USD

    1440000 USD · 2001-12-22 – 2002-12-21

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1822000 USD · 2002-12-22 – 2003-12-21

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-12-22 – 2003-12-21

  • Revenue USD 346.29 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 318.22 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 28.08 million 8.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 31.32 million 9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.25 million −0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.7 million −0.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.82 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.52 million −1.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 86%
  • 1997 15%83%
  • 1998 14%79%
  • 1999 21%77%
  • 2000 18%78%
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −1.4% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −1.4% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −56% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −56% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31117405000 100945000 Derived 16460000 8176000 Derived 8284000 14873000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31122145000 101850000 Derived 20295000 18052000 Derived 2243000 21566000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31141360000 111478000 Derived 29882000 9551000 Derived 20331000 30198000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31162139000 125379000 Derived 36760000 34449000 Derived 2311000 -5192000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31188963000 147961000 Derived 41002000 34265000 Derived 6737000 8150000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-22 – 2001-12-21286154000 252770000 Derived 33384000 37348000 Derived -3964000 12160000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31286154000 252770000 Derived 33384000 37348000 Derived -3964000 12160000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-22 – 2002-12-21354670000 318600000 Derived 36070000 235792000 Derived -199722000 5595000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31354670000 318600000 Derived 36070000 235792000 Derived -199722000 5595000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-12-22 – 2003-12-21346294000 318216000 Derived 28078000 31324000 Derived -3246000 -4522000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 346.3M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.383.0M287.3M191.5M95.8M0.0199620012003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue117405000
1997Revenue122145000
1998Revenue141360000
1999Revenue162139000
2000Revenue188963000
2001Revenue286154000
2001Revenue286154000
2002Revenue354670000
2002Revenue354670000
2003Revenue346294000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.4% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%36%16%-5%-26%199620012003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year-20.2%
1997Year over year4%
1998Year over year15.7%
1999Year over year14.7%
2000Year over year16.5%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year51.4%
2002Year over year23.9%
2002Year over year23.9%
2003Year over year-2.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.1% 2003
Net margin -0.9% 2003
Free cash flow margin -1.3% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%6%-17%-40%-63%199620012003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin14%
1997Operating margin16.6%
1998Operating margin21.1%
1999Operating margin22.7%
2000Operating margin21.7%
2001Operating margin11.7%
2001Operating margin11.7%
2002Operating margin10.2%
2002Operating margin10.2%
2003Operating margin8.1%
1996Net margin7.1%
1997Net margin1.8%
1998Net margin14.4%
1999Net margin1.4%
2000Net margin3.6%
2001Net margin-1.4%
2001Net margin-1.4%
2002Net margin-56.3%
2002Net margin-56.3%
2003Net margin-0.9%
1996Free cash flow margin12.7%
1997Free cash flow margin17.7%
1998Free cash flow margin21.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-3.2%
2000Free cash flow margin4.3%
2001Free cash flow margin4.2%
2001Free cash flow margin4.2%
2002Free cash flow margin1.6%
2002Free cash flow margin1.6%
2003Free cash flow margin-1.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.7M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.8M24.0M14.2M4.4M-5.4M199620012003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow16224000
1997Operating cash flow21991000
1998Operating cash flow31140000
1999Operating cash flow-2196000
2000Operating cash flow14116000
2001Operating cash flow17325000
2001Operating cash flow17325000
2002Operating cash flow7035000
2002Operating cash flow7035000
2003Operating cash flow-2700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.5M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.0M22.8M12.5M2.2M-8.0M199620012003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow14873000
1997Free cash flow21566000
1998Free cash flow30198000
1999Free cash flow-5192000
2000Free cash flow8150000
2001Free cash flow12160000
2001Free cash flow12160000
2002Free cash flow5595000
2002Free cash flow5595000
2003Free cash flow-4522000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

112.3% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.121%91%61%30%0%19962001-12-212003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets52.3%
1997Liabilities / assets36.5%
1998Liabilities / assets21.7%
1999Liabilities / assets73.5%
2000Liabilities / assets73.4%
2001-12-21Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Liabilities / assets69.1%
2002Liabilities / assets111.8%
2002Liabilities / assets111.8%
2003Liabilities / assets112.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.37× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.53×3.40×2.27×1.13×0.00×19962001-12-212003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.2×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.47×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
2001-12-21Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 8.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8284000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 8284000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16224000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 16224000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1351000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1351000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.87 million
Calculation and evidence

16224000 − 1351000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14873000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2243000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2243000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21991000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 21991000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 425,000
Exact value

Exact value: 425000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 425000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.57 million
Calculation and evidence

21991000 − 425000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21566000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 20.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20331000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 20331000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31140000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 31140000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 942,000
Exact value

Exact value: 942000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 942000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.2 million
Calculation and evidence

31140000 − 942000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30198000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2311000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2311000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2196000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2196000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2996000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2996000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-2196000 − 2996000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5192000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 6.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6737000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6737000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14116000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 14116000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5966000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5966000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.15 million
Calculation and evidence

14116000 − 5966000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8150000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-22 – 2001-12-21
−USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3964000 USD

2000-12-22 – 2001-12-21: -3964000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17325000 USD

2000-12-22 – 2001-12-21: 17325000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5165000 USD

2000-12-22 – 2001-12-21: 5165000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.16 million
Calculation and evidence

17325000 − 5165000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12160000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3964000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3964000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17325000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 17325000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5165000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5165000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.16 million
Calculation and evidence

17325000 − 5165000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12160000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-22 – 2002-12-21
−USD 199.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -199722000 USD

2001-12-22 – 2002-12-21: -199722000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7035000 USD

2001-12-22 – 2002-12-21: 7035000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1440000 USD

2001-12-22 – 2002-12-21: 1440000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.6 million
Calculation and evidence

7035000 − 1440000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5595000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 199.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -199722000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -199722000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7035000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7035000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1440000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1440000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.6 million
Calculation and evidence

7035000 − 1440000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5595000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-12-22 – 2003-12-21
−USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3246000 USD

2002-12-22 – 2003-12-21: -3246000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2700000 USD

2002-12-22 – 2003-12-21: -2700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1822000 USD

2002-12-22 – 2003-12-21: 1822000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-2700000 − 1822000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4522000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000931814, 931814, edgar:931814

Also known as WINSLOEW FURNITURE INC