CAPTARIS INC

EDGAR

56 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2008-10-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

34.5 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.06%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 21000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 34496000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28.1 million USD Source
Exact value

28144000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

123 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 94829000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 66744000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27919000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 32098000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 34496000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Net income

-10.1 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 224000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 56000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6647000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2715000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -925000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-10-31.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 91.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 94.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    94829000 − 91986000 = 2843000 USD

    91986000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    94829000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -94.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 224,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    224000 − 3981000 = -3757000 USD

    3981000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    224000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 94.83 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 28.75 million 30% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 69.89 million 74% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.82 million −4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4.04 million −4.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 224,000 0.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 14%80%
  • 1999 14%79%
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31102977000 82078000 Derived 20899000 6820000 Derived 14079000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31130224000 102806000 Derived 27418000 9563000 Derived 17855000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31100537000 90398000 Derived 10139000 -557000 Derived 10696000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3169321000 92629000 Derived -23308000 -11352000 Derived -11956000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3171256000 86758000 Derived -15502000 -8098000 Derived -7404000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3183286000 75045000 Derived 8241000 -4292000 Derived 12533000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3178036000 82186000 Derived -4150000 -4257000 Derived 107000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3186380000 94627000 Derived -8247000 -4268000 Derived -3979000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3191986000 88154000 Derived 3832000 -149000 Derived 3981000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3194829000 98645000 Derived -3816000 -4040000 Derived 224000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 94.8M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.140.6M105.5M70.3M35.2M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue102977000
1999Revenue130224000
2000Revenue100537000
2001Revenue69321000
2002Revenue71256000
2003Revenue83286000
2004Revenue78036000
2005Revenue86380000
2006Revenue91986000
2007Revenue94829000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.1% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%55%23%-8%-40%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year77.3%
1999Year over year26.5%
2000Year over year-22.8%
2001Year over year-31%
2002Year over year2.8%
2003Year over year16.9%
2004Year over year-6.3%
2005Year over year10.7%
2006Year over year6.5%
2007Year over year3.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4% 2007
Net margin 0.2% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%10%-6%-22%-38%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin20.3%
1999Operating margin21.1%
2000Operating margin10.1%
2001Operating margin-33.6%
2002Operating margin-21.8%
2003Operating margin9.9%
2004Operating margin-5.3%
2005Operating margin-9.5%
2006Operating margin4.2%
2007Operating margin-4%
1998Net margin13.7%
1999Net margin13.7%
2000Net margin10.6%
2001Net margin-17.2%
2002Net margin-10.4%
2003Net margin15%
2004Net margin0.1%
2005Net margin-4.6%
2006Net margin4.3%
2007Net margin0.2%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.4M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.5M23.6M15.7M7.9M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow18263000
1999Operating cash flow29142000
2000Operating cash flow21058000
2001Operating cash flow4539000
2002Operating cash flow5446000
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

32.7% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.3%26.5%17.6%8.8%0.0%1998-12-3120032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets13.2%
2001Liabilities / assets19.4%
2002Liabilities / assets18.9%
2003Liabilities / assets16.5%
2004Liabilities / assets23.2%
2005Liabilities / assets25.5%
2006Liabilities / assets28%
2007Liabilities / assets32.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.96× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.24×5.43×3.62×1.81×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.84×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.42×
2000Current assets / current liabilities6.7×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.2×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.44×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.85×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 14.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14079000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 14079000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18263000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 18263000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 17.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17855000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 17855000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29142000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 29142000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 10.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10696000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 10696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21058000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 21058000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 11.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11956000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -11956000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4539000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4539000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 7.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7404000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -7404000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5446000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5446000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 12.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12533000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 12533000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 107,000
Exact value

Exact value: 107000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 107000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 3.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3979000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3979000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 3.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3981000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3981000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 224,000
Exact value

Exact value: 224000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 224000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

56 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000931784, 931784, edgar:931784

Also known as APPLIED VOICE TECHNOLOGY INC /WA/, AVT CORP