AEI Income & Growth Fund XXI Ltd Partnership

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 896.2K, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 999.8K.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

896 thousand USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

24.73%

2025 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 221632 USD Source
  • Revenue: 896248 USD Source

Operating cash flow

709 thousand USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 708715 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
596 thousand USD Source
Exact value

595734 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

678 thousand USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 509304 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 346485 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 708715 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 509304 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 125376 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 315313 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 125376 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.4%

    Prior period

    USD 999,825

    –

    Current period

    USD 896,248

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    896248 − 999825 = -103577 USD

    999825 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    896248 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -5.8%

    Prior period

    USD 752,432

    –

    Current period

    USD 708,715

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    708715 − 752432 = -43717 USD

    752432 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    708715 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 896,248 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 674,616 75% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 221,632 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 708,715 79% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31910637 749857 Derived 160780 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311036602 715507 Derived 321095 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311001165 704213 Derived 296952 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31830552 600671 Derived 229881 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31728539 503471 Derived 225068 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2022 2021-05-14 – 2022-05-13110000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31807075 546486 Derived 260589 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31997334 758591 Derived 238743 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31999825 743258 Derived 256567 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31896248 674616 Derived 221632 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 896.2K 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M839.6K559.8K279.9K0.0201720222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue910637
2018Revenue1036602
2019Revenue1001165
2020Revenue830552
2021Revenue728539
2022Revenue110000
2022Revenue807075
2023Revenue997334
2024Revenue999825
2025Revenue896248

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%15%3%-9%-20%201720222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over year-15.3%
2018Year over year13.8%
2019Year over year-3.4%
2020Year over year-17%
2021Year over year-12.3%
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year10.8%
2023Year over year23.6%
2024Year over year0.2%
2025Year over year-10.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 24.7% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.9%26.2%17.4%8.7%0.0%20172022-05-132025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin17.7%
2018Operating margin31%
2019Operating margin29.7%
2020Operating margin27.7%
2021Operating margin30.9%
2022-05-13Operating marginNot reported
2022Operating margin32.3%
2023Operating margin23.9%
2024Operating margin25.7%
2025Operating margin24.7%
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-05-13Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 708.7K 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.979.8K734.8K489.9K244.9K0.0201720222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow841326
2018Operating cash flow907211
2019Operating cash flow737566
2020Operating cash flow593239
2021Operating cash flow570493
2022Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Operating cash flow816752
2023Operating cash flow678624
2024Operating cash flow752432
2025Operating cash flow708715

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-05-13Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.25× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.54×13.16×8.77×4.39×0.00×20172022-05-132025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2018Current assets / current liabilities3.26×
2019Current assets / current liabilities10.93×
2020Current assets / current liabilities16.24×
2021Current assets / current liabilities14.41×
2022-05-13Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1041727 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1041727 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 841,326
Exact value

Exact value: 841326 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 841326 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 907,211
Exact value

Exact value: 907211 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 907211 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 737,566
Exact value

Exact value: 737566 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 737566 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 593,239
Exact value

Exact value: 593239 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 593239 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 570,493
Exact value

Exact value: 570493 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 570493 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 816,752
Exact value

Exact value: 816752 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 816752 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 678,624
Exact value

Exact value: 678624 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 678624 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 752,432
Exact value

Exact value: 752432 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 752432 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 708,715
Exact value

Exact value: 708715 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 708715 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

129 filings · 1,257 latest values · 1,257 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000931755, 931755, None, edgar:931755

Also known as AEI INCOME & GROWTH FUND XXI LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, AEI INCOME & GROWTH FUND XXI LTD PARTNERSHIP, AEI Income & Growth Fund XXI LTD Partnership, AEI Income & Growth Fund XXI Ltd Partnership