MAXCOR FINANCIAL GROUP INC

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2005-05-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

48.7 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

1.87%

2005-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-14.6 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14612238 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
35.8 million USD Source
Exact value

35802869 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

188 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 48477378 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 45476213 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 190377230 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 145360475 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 48735999 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Net income

2.84 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1006316 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 523082 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4535816 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4134838 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 912403 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

587 thousand USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -10060625 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20903737 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6989840 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10060625 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5704674 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6989840 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14612238 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-20.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.2%

    Prior period

    USD 194.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 190.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    190377230 − 194749189 = -4371959 USD

    194749189 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    190377230 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -72.2%

    Prior period

    USD 16.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4535816 − 16314792 = -11778976 USD

    16314792 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4535816 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -131.6%

    Prior period

    USD 18.08 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5704674 − 18079049 = -23783723 USD

    18079049 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5704674 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 190.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 4.54 million 2.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.7 million −3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31173771418 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3462275 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31180494070 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3704960 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31166063669 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-268992 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31151819815 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1275150 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31137305469 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2532212 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31131805523 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2002099 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31154379391 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9038402 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31170402956 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12546624 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31194749189 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable16314792 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31190377230 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4535816 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 190.4M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.210.3M157.7M105.2M52.6M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue173771418
1996Revenue180494070
1997Revenue166063669
1998Revenue151819815
1999Revenue137305469
2000Revenue131805523
2001Revenue154379391
2002Revenue170402956
2003Revenue194749189
2004Revenue190377230

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.2% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.0%12.8%4.6%-3.6%-11.8%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over year18.7%
1996Year over year3.9%
1997Year over year-8%
1998Year over year-8.6%
1999Year over year-9.6%
2000Year over year-4%
2001Year over year17.1%
2002Year over year10.4%
2003Year over year14.3%
2004Year over year-2.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 2.4% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1%6.4%3.8%1.1%-1.6%1995-12-312000-12-312004-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin2%
1996Net margin2.1%
1997Net margin-0.2%
1998Net margin-0.8%
1999Net margin1.8%
2000Net margin1.5%
2001Net margin5.9%
2002Net margin7.4%
2003Net margin8.4%
2004Net margin2.4%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.7M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.5M24.4M13.4M2.3M-8.8M199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow10384058
1996Operating cash flow-1103605
1997Operating cash flow4152918
1998Operating cash flow1132500
1999Operating cash flow9824767
2000Operating cash flow6765561
2001Operating cash flow32464764
2002Operating cash flow9918003
2003Operating cash flow18079049
2004Operating cash flow-5704674

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78.6% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104%78%52%26%0%1995-12-312000-12-312004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets96.4%
2004Liabilities / assets78.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3462275 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3462275 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10384058 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10384058 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3704960 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3704960 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1103605 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1103605 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 268,992
Exact value

Exact value: -268992 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -268992 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4152918 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4152918 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1275150 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1275150 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1132500 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1132500 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2532212 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2532212 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9824767 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 9824767 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2002099 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2002099 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6765561 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6765561 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 9.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9038402 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 9038402 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32464764 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 32464764 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 12.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12546624 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 12546624 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9918003 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 9918003 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 16.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16314792 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 16314792 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18079049 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 18079049 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 4.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4535816 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4535816 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5704674 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -5704674 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000931707, 931707, edgar:931707

Also known as FINANCIAL SERVICES ACQUISITION CORP /DE/