ERP OPERATING LTD PARTNERSHIP

EDGAR

123 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2026-07-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

521 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

25.64%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 133510000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 520623000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

188 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 187528000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
306 million USD Source
Exact value

306072000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.03 billion USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 510937000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 527356000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1995519000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1524898000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 520623000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

371 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 10089000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 29826000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 295983000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 97771000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 133066000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-30.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.94 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1995519000 − 1943711000 = 51808000 USD

    1943711000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1995519000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -22.6%

    Prior period

    USD 382.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 295.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    295983000 − 382587000 = -86604000 USD

    382587000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    295983000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +9%

    Prior period

    USD 672.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 732.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    732693000 − 672462000 = 60231000 USD

    672462000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    732693000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.55 billion 78% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 442 million 22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 146.02 million 7.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 295.98 million 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 732.69 million 37% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 27%64%
  • 2002 27%67%
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 22%77%
  • 2009 20%73%
  • 2010 15%78%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311844003000 1180603000 Derived 663400000 156986000 Derived 506414000 887207000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311687041000 1132646000 Derived 554395000 106220000 Derived 448175000 888263000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311581021000 1091449000 Derived 489572000 -88933000 Derived 578505000 744319000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311493927000 1081709000 Derived 412218000 -111946000 Derived 524164000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311495510000 1114582000 Derived 380928000 -551119000 Derived 932047000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311702541000 1270580000 Derived 431961000 -716143000 Derived 1148104000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311824046000 1328619000 Derived 495427000 -549729000 Derived 1045156000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311975669000 1517511000 Derived 458158000 24395000 Derived 433763000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311943711000 1414321000 Derived 529390000 146803000 Derived 382587000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311995519000 1553518000 Derived 442001000 146018000 Derived 295983000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2B1.6B1.1B538.8M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue1844003000
2002Revenue1687041000
2003Revenue1581021000
2004Revenue1493927000
2005Revenue1495510000
2006Revenue1702541000
2007Revenue1824046000
2008Revenue1975669000
2009Revenue1943711000
2010Revenue1995519000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.7% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.6%9.1%2.7%-3.8%-10.3%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year-4.3%
2002Year over year-8.5%
2003Year over year-6.3%
2004Year over year-5.5%
2005Year over year0.1%
2006Year over year13.8%
2007Year over year7.1%
2008Year over year8.3%
2009Year over year-1.6%
2010Year over year2.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 22.1% 2010
Net margin 14.8% 2010
Free cash flow margin 47.1% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%55%36%18%0%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin36%
2002Operating margin32.9%
2003Operating margin31%
2004Operating margin27.6%
2005Operating margin25.5%
2006Operating margin25.4%
2007Operating margin27.2%
2008Operating margin23.2%
2009Operating margin27.2%
2010Operating margin22.1%
2001Net margin27.5%
2002Net margin26.6%
2003Net margin36.6%
2004Net margin35.1%
2005Net margin62.3%
2006Net margin67.4%
2007Net margin57.3%
2008Net margin22%
2009Net margin19.7%
2010Net margin14.8%
2001Free cash flow margin48.1%
2002Free cash flow margin52.7%
2003Free cash flow margin47.1%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 732.7M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.960.8M720.6M480.4M240.2M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow889668000
2002Operating cash flow888263000
2003Operating cash flow744319000
2004Operating cash flow707061000
2005Operating cash flow698531000
2006Operating cash flow755466000
2007Operating cash flow793232000
2008Operating cash flow755252000
2009Operating cash flow672462000
2010Operating cash flow732693000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 744.3M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.959.3M719.5M479.7M239.8M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow887207000
2002Free cash flow888263000
2003Free cash flow744319000
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

65.4% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%55%37%18%0%200120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets50.6%
2002Liabilities / assets50.8%
2003Liabilities / assets51%
2004Liabilities / assets55.7%
2005Liabilities / assets58.8%
2006Liabilities / assets58.2%
2007Liabilities / assets65.5%
2008Liabilities / assets67.7%
2009Liabilities / assets64.8%
2010Liabilities / assets65.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 506.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 506414000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 506414000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 889.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 889668000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 889668000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2461000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2461000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 887.21 million
Calculation and evidence

889668000 − 2461000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 887207000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 448.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 448175000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 448175000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 888.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 888263000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 888263000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 888.26 million
Calculation and evidence

888263000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 888263000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 578.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 578505000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 578505000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 744.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 744319000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 744319000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 744.32 million
Calculation and evidence

744319000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 744319000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 524.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 524164000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 524164000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 707.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 707061000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 707061000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 932.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 932047000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 932047000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 698.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 698531000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 698531000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.15 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1148104000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1148104000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 755.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 755466000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 755466000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1045156000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1045156000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 793.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 793232000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 793232000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 433.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 433763000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 433763000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 755.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 755252000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 755252000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 382.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 382587000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 382587000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 672.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 672462000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 672462000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 295.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 295983000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 295983000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 732.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 732693000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 732693000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

123 filings · 304 latest values · 304 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000931182, 931182, VRMK, edgar:931182