BRIDGEPORT MACHINES INC

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-09 to 1999-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

35.1 million USD

1999-07-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.49%

1999-07-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -523000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 35132000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.76 million USD Source
Exact value

5764000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-13.

Financial data available through: 1999-03-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-28
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-28
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-28
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-28
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-28
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-28
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-28
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -15.9%

    Prior period

    USD 213.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 179.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    179758000 − 213770000 = -34012000 USD

    213770000 USD · 1997-03-29 – 1998-03-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    179758000 USD · 1998-03-29 – 1999-03-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -112.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.92 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 486,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -486000 − 3915000 = -4401000 USD

    3915000 USD · 1997-03-29 – 1998-03-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -486000 USD · 1998-03-29 – 1999-03-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -42.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1751000 − 3049000 = -1298000 USD

    3049000 USD · 1997-03-29 – 1998-03-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1751000 USD · 1998-03-29 – 1999-03-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-03-29 – 1999-03-28

  • Revenue USD 179.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 177.89 million 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.87 million 1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.36 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 486,000 −0.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.75 million 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 92%
  • 1996 92%
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 95%
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-04-02 – 1995-04-01148783000 136183000 Derived 12600000 5679000 Derived 6921000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-03-31 – 1996-03-30209214000 192801000 Derived 16413000 7989000 Derived 8424000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-03-30 – 1997-03-29227549000 212145000 Derived 15404000 7403000 Derived 8001000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-03-29 – 1998-03-28213770000 204021000 Derived 9749000 5834000 Derived 3915000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-03-29 – 1999-03-28179758000 177889000 Derived 1869000 2355000 Derived -486000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 179.8M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.245.8M184.3M122.9M61.4M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue148783000
1996Revenue209214000
1997Revenue227549000
1998Revenue213770000
1999Revenue179758000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-15.9% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%29%12%-4%-20%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year40.6%
1997Year over year8.8%
1998Year over year-6.1%
1999Year over year-15.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1% 1999
Net margin -0.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.2%6.6%4.1%1.6%-1.0%19951996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin8.5%
1996Operating margin7.8%
1997Operating margin6.8%
1998Operating margin4.6%
1999Operating margin1%
1995Net margin4.7%
1996Net margin4%
1997Net margin3.5%
1998Net margin1.8%
1999Net margin-0.3%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

34.8% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54%41%27%14%0%1995-04-011996-03-30199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-04-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-03-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets50.2%
1998Liabilities / assets49.1%
1999Liabilities / assets34.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.45× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.64×1.98×1.32×0.66×0.00×1995-04-011996-03-30199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-04-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-03-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-02 – 1995-04-01
USD 6.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6921000 USD

1994-04-02 – 1995-04-01: 6921000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3691000 USD

1994-04-02 – 1995-04-01: 3691000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-03-31 – 1996-03-30
USD 8.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8424000 USD

1995-03-31 – 1996-03-30: 8424000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 15.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15666000 USD

1995-03-31 – 1996-03-30: 15666000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-03-30 – 1997-03-29
USD 8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8001000 USD

1996-03-30 – 1997-03-29: 8001000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3433000 USD

1996-03-30 – 1997-03-29: 3433000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-03-29 – 1998-03-28
USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3915000 USD

1997-03-29 – 1998-03-28: 3915000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3049000 USD

1997-03-29 – 1998-03-28: 3049000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-03-29 – 1999-03-28
−USD 486,000
Exact value

Exact value: -486000 USD

1998-03-29 – 1999-03-28: -486000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1751000 USD

1998-03-29 – 1999-03-28: 1751000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000931125, 931125, edgar:931125