Revenue
192 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 192063000 USD Source
87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-08 to 2015-11-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
192 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
-10.64%
2014 Q3 · %
49 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
43.4 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
23382000 USD
930088000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
731 million USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
49.5 million USD
2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
101 million USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
24.8 million USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
76.1 million USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-05.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 553.46 million
–
Current period
USD 652.36 million
–
652363000 − 553462000 = 98901000 USD
553462000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source652363000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 17.42 million
–
Current period
USD 158.11 million
–
158113000 − -17416000 = 175529000 USD
-17416000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source158113000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 146.7 million
–
Current period
USD 48.97 million
–
48967000 − 146699000 = -97732000 USD
146699000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source48967000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 28.23 million
–
Current period
USD 29.37 million
–
29374000 − 28230000 = 1144000 USD
28230000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source29374000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 399814000 | 1356642000 Derived | -956828000 | -122057000 Derived | -834771000 | 55259000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-03-16 – 2009-03-15 | 399814000 | 1352235000 Derived | -952421000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 55259000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 339474000 | 317361000 Derived | 22113000 | 13000000 Derived | 9113000 | 16999000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-03-16 – 2010-03-15 | 339474000 | 317361000 Derived | 22113000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 16999000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 420047000 | 307710000 Derived | 112337000 | 75839000 Derived | 36498000 | 72582000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 400003000 | 310899000 Derived | 89104000 | 39607000 Derived | 49497000 | 42591000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 553462000 | 382401000 Derived | 171061000 | 188477000 Derived | -17416000 | 118469000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 652363000 | 562419000 Derived | 89944000 | -68169000 Derived | 158113000 | 19593000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 395910000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 395910000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 399814000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 399814000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 339474000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 339474000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 420047000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 400003000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 553462000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 652363000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | -5.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -15.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -15.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 23.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -4.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 38.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 17.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 27.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 27.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -239.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -238.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 26.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 22.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 30.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2008-03-15 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -208.8% |
|
| 2009-03-15 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2010-03-15 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 24.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 21.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 83796000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 83796000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 27246000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 27246000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 90230000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 62660000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 146699000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 48967000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 55259000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 55259000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 16999000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 16999000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 72582000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 42591000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 118469000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 19593000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 66.4% |
|
| 2008-03-15 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 354.2% |
|
| 2009-03-15 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 122% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 121.4% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 116.6% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 107.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 91.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 2008-03-15 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2009-03-15 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 834.77 million Exact valueExact value: -834771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.8 million Exact valueExact value: 83796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.54 million Exact valueExact value: 28537000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.26 million Calculation and evidence83796000 − 28537000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55259000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-03-16 – 2009-03-15 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 83.8 million Exact valueExact value: 83796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.54 million Exact valueExact value: 28537000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.26 million Calculation and evidence83796000 − 28537000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55259000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-06-03 – 2009-06-02 | −USD 1.87 million Exact valueExact value: -1874000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.81 million Exact valueExact value: 12806000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 9.11 million Exact valueExact value: 9113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.25 million Exact valueExact value: 27246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.25 million Exact valueExact value: 10247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17 million Calculation and evidence27246000 − 10247000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16999000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-03-16 – 2010-03-15 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 27.25 million Exact valueExact value: 27246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.25 million Exact valueExact value: 10247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17 million Calculation and evidence27246000 − 10247000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16999000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-06-03 – 2010-06-02 | −USD 35.03 million Exact valueExact value: -35034000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.88 million Exact valueExact value: -14881000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 36.5 million Exact valueExact value: 36498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.23 million Exact valueExact value: 90230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.65 million Exact valueExact value: 17648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.58 million Calculation and evidence90230000 − 17648000 USD Exact free cash flow: 72582000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 49.5 million Exact valueExact value: 49497000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.66 million Exact valueExact value: 62660000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.07 million Exact valueExact value: 20069000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.59 million Calculation and evidence62660000 − 20069000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42591000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 17.42 million Exact valueExact value: -17416000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.7 million Exact valueExact value: 146699000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.23 million Exact valueExact value: 28230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.47 million Calculation and evidence146699000 − 28230000 USD Exact free cash flow: 118469000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 158.11 million Exact valueExact value: 158113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.97 million Exact valueExact value: 48967000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.37 million Exact valueExact value: 29374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.59 million Calculation and evidence48967000 − 29374000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19593000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
87 filings · 791 latest values · 791 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000931058, 931058, edgar:931058
Also known as LIN TELEVISION CORP, LIN TV CORP., LIN Television Corp., LIN Television Corporation