SPRINGS INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

547 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

77.2 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 69242000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7927000 USD Source

Free cash flow

60.1 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 69242000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7927000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 35181000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18067000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.4 million USD Source
Exact value

11372000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-28.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-28
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-28
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    -15.4%

    Prior period

    USD 137.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 116.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    116395000 − 137508000 = -21113000 USD

    137508000 USD · 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    116395000 USD · 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -0.1%

    Prior period

    USD 75.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 75.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    75131000 − 75175000 = -44000 USD

    75175000 USD · 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    75131000 USD · 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-12-31 – 1993-12-30
−USD 25.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25287000 USD

1992-12-31 – 1993-12-30: -25287000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81039000 USD

1992-12-31 – 1993-12-30: 81039000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88289000 USD

1992-12-31 – 1993-12-30: 88289000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.25 million
Calculation and evidence

81039000 − 88289000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7250000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-12-29 – 1994-12-28
USD 62.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62227000 USD

1993-12-29 – 1994-12-28: 62227000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-12-31 – 1994-12-30
USD 62.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62227000 USD

1993-12-31 – 1994-12-30: 62227000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167874000 USD

1993-12-31 – 1994-12-30: 167874000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92642000 USD

1993-12-31 – 1994-12-30: 92642000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.23 million
Calculation and evidence

167874000 − 92642000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 75232000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28
USD 71.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71626000 USD

1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28: 71626000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30
USD 71.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71626000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 71626000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137508000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 137508000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75175000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 75175000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.33 million
Calculation and evidence

137508000 − 75175000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 62333000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
USD 84.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84881000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 84881000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116395000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 116395000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75131000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 75131000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.26 million
Calculation and evidence

116395000 − 75131000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41264000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000093102, 93102, edgar:93102