EDISON MISSION ENERGY

EDGAR

82 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2014-03-24. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

595 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.24%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 55000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 595000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

642 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 547000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -95000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

403 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 547000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -95000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 477000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 238000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.24 billion USD Source
Exact value

1235000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.27 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2423000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1835000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 550000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 536000000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 595000000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

-31 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 164000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 177000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -20000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -32000000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 34000000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

561 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 606000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 592000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 112000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -95000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 112000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 547000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -95000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

772 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 764000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 469000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 111000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 238000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 111000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 477000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 238000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-211 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 606000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 592000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 112000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -95000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 112000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 547000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -95000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 764000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 469000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 111000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 238000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 111000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 477000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 238000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-24.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.38 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.42 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2423000000 − 2377000000 = 46000000 USD

    2377000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2423000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -16.8%

    Prior period

    USD 197 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 164 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    164000000 − 197000000 = -33000000 USD

    197000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    164000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +141.4%

    Prior period

    USD 251 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 606 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    606000000 − 251000000 = 355000000 USD

    251000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    606000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +170%

    Prior period

    USD 283 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 764 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    764000000 − 283000000 = 481000000 USD

    283000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    764000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.42 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.12 billion 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 307 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 143 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 164 million 6.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 606 million 25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 764 million 32% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 158 million −6.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −45% of revenue.
  • 2002 94%
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 157% of revenue.
  • 2005 20%11%70%
  • 2006 18%9.3%72%
  • 2007 16%14%70%
  • 2008 18%12%70%
  • 2009 84%
  • 2010 87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312488437000 2183760000 Derived 304677000 1425541000 Derived -1120864000 -401019000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311713000000 1616000000 Derived 97000000 72000000 Derived 25000000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311778000000 1930000000 Derived -152000000 -172000000 Derived 20000000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311653000000 2590000000 Derived -937000000 -1067000000 Derived 130000000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312265000000 1582000000 Derived 683000000 241000000 Derived 442000000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312239000000 1616000000 Derived 623000000 209000000 Derived 414000000 915000000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312580000000 1816000000 Derived 764000000 350000000 Derived 414000000 -23000000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312811000000 1959000000 Derived 852000000 351000000 Derived 501000000 177000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-312377000000 1988000000 Derived 389000000 192000000 Derived 197000000 -32000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312423000000 2116000000 Derived 307000000 143000000 Derived 164000000 -158000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0B2.3B1.5B759.0M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue2488437000
2002Revenue1713000000
2003Revenue1778000000
2004Revenue1653000000
2005Revenue2265000000
2006Revenue2239000000
2007Revenue2580000000
2008Revenue2811000000
2009Revenue2377000000
2010Revenue2423000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.9% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%23%3%-17%-37%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year13.7%
2002Year over year-31.2%
2003Year over year3.8%
2004Year over year-7%
2005Year over year37%
2006Year over year-1.1%
2007Year over year15.2%
2008Year over year9%
2009Year over year-15.4%
2010Year over year1.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.7% 2010
Net margin 6.8% 2010
Free cash flow margin -6.5% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%20%-8%-36%-64%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin12.2%
2002Operating margin5.7%
2003Operating margin-8.5%
2004Operating margin-56.7%
2005Operating margin30.2%
2006Operating margin27.8%
2007Operating margin29.6%
2008Operating margin30.3%
2009Operating margin16.4%
2010Operating margin12.7%
2001Net margin-45%
2002Net margin1.5%
2003Net margin1.1%
2004Net margin7.9%
2005Net margin19.5%
2006Net margin18.5%
2007Net margin16%
2008Net margin17.8%
2009Net margin8.3%
2010Net margin6.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-16.1%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin40.9%
2007Free cash flow margin-0.9%
2008Free cash flow margin6.3%
2009Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2010Free cash flow margin-6.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 606M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B934.4M533.1M131.8M-269.5M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow-158814000
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow1225000000
2007Operating cash flow517000000
2008Operating cash flow729000000
2009Operating cash flow251000000
2010Operating cash flow606000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -158M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B638.6M257.0M-124.7M-506.3M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow-401019000
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flow915000000
2007Free cash flow-23000000
2008Free cash flow177000000
2009Free cash flow-32000000
2010Free cash flow-158000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.7% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,100,155%825,116%550,077%275,039%0%200120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets1,018,662%
2002Liabilities / assets1,040%
2003Liabilities / assets330.9%
2004Liabilities / assets75.4%
2005Liabilities / assets72.4%
2006Liabilities / assets63.7%
2007Liabilities / assets73%
2008Liabilities / assets69.6%
2009Liabilities / assets67.1%
2010Liabilities / assets69.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.55× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.53×3.39×2.26×1.13×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.06×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.16×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.02×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.82×
2008Current assets / current liabilities4.19×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.39×
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1120864000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1120864000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 158.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -158814000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -158814000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 242.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 242205000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 242205000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 401.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-158814000 − 242205000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -401019000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 25000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 20 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 20000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 130 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 130000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 442 million
Exact value

Exact value: 442000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 442000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 414 million
Exact value

Exact value: 414000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 414000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1225000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1225000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 310 million
Exact value

Exact value: 310000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 310000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 915 million
Calculation and evidence

1225000000 − 310000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 915000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 414 million
Exact value

Exact value: 414000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 414000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 517 million
Exact value

Exact value: 517000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 517000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 540 million
Exact value

Exact value: 540000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 540000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23 million
Calculation and evidence

517000000 − 540000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 501 million
Exact value

Exact value: 501000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 501000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 729 million
Exact value

Exact value: 729000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 729000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 552 million
Exact value

Exact value: 552000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 552000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177 million
Calculation and evidence

729000000 − 552000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 177000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 197 million
Exact value

Exact value: 197000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 197000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 251 million
Exact value

Exact value: 251000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 251000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 283 million
Exact value

Exact value: 283000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 283000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32 million
Calculation and evidence

251000000 − 283000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 164 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 164000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 606 million
Exact value

Exact value: 606000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 606000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 764 million
Exact value

Exact value: 764000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 764000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 158 million
Calculation and evidence

606000000 − 764000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -158000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

82 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000930835, 930835, edgar:930835