RECKSON OPERATING PARTNERSHIP LP

EDGAR

83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-05-17 to 2019-03-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

200 million USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

123 million USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 415114000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 292572000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
34.5 million USD Source
Exact value

34480000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
616 million USD Source
Exact value

615550000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

816 million USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 206229000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 211048000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 198587000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 200239000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source

Net income

326 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 29206000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 156072000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 351897000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 282460000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 71233000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

415 million USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 91659000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 222181000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 91659000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 292572000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 222181000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 415114000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 292572000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-03-28.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -15.7%

    Prior period

    USD 967.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 816.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    816103000 − 967538000 = -151435000 USD

    967538000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    816103000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -3%

    Prior period

    USD 428.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 415.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    415114000 − 428097000 = -12983000 USD

    428097000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    415114000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 816.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 415.11 million 51% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31444994000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable17876000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31490135000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable35191000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31487092000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31570851000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable34438000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31821822000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable207415000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31847522000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable400597000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31925233000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable351897000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31975416000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31967538000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31816103000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 816.1M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B790.1M526.7M263.4M0.0200920142018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue444994000
2010Revenue490135000
2011Revenue487092000
2012Revenue570851000
2013Revenue821822000
2014Revenue847522000
2015Revenue925233000
2016Revenue975416000
2017Revenue967538000
2018Revenue816103000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-15.7% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%31%14%-3%-20%200920142018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over year27.3%
2010Year over year10.1%
2011Year over year-0.6%
2012Year over year17.2%
2013Year over year44%
2014Year over year3.1%
2015Year over year9.2%
2016Year over year5.4%
2017Year over year-0.8%
2018Year over year-15.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 38% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%26%13%0%2009-12-312014-12-312018-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Net margin4%
2010Net margin7.2%
2011-12-31Net marginNot reported
2012Net margin6%
2013Net margin25.2%
2014Net margin47.3%
2015Net margin38%
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 415.1M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.480.7M360.5M240.4M120.2M0.0200920142018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow157056000
2010Operating cash flow138010000
2011Operating cash flow136364000
2012Operating cash flow161802000
2013Operating cash flow254415000
2014Operating cash flow283395000
2015Operating cash flow365485000
2016Operating cash flow445093000
2017Operating cash flow428097000
2018Operating cash flow415114000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

11.7% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%25%13%0%200920142018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets30.6%
2010Liabilities / assets26.6%
2011Liabilities / assets46.4%
2012Liabilities / assets43.7%
2013Liabilities / assets44.4%
2014Liabilities / assets38.8%
2015Liabilities / assets46.8%
2016Liabilities / assets35.6%
2017Liabilities / assets24.6%
2018Liabilities / assets11.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 17.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17876000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 17876000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 157.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 157056000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 157056000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 35.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35191000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 35191000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138010000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 138010000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 136.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136364000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 136364000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 34.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34438000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 34438000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161802000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 161802000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 207.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 207415000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 207415000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 254.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 254415000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 254415000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 400.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 400597000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 400597000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 283.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 283395000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 283395000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 351.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 351897000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 351897000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 365.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 365485000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 365485000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 445.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 445093000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 445093000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 428.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 428097000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 428097000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 415.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 415114000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 415114000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

83 filings · 1,722 latest values · 1,722 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000930810, 930810, edgar:930810

Also known as RECKSON OPERATING PARTNERSHIP LP