Revenue
520 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 520227000 USD Source
48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2005-05-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
80529000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.99 billion USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
202 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-06.
Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.5 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.92 billion
–
1917721000 − 1503747000 = 413974000 USD
1503747000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1917721000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2.77 million
–
Current period
USD 232.88 million
–
232876000 − -2773000 = 235649000 USD
-2773000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source232876000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 317.77 million
–
Current period
USD 478.27 million
–
478274000 − 317773000 = 160501000 USD
317773000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source478274000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 253.26 million
–
Current period
USD 347.25 million
–
347247000 − 253263000 = 93984000 USD
253263000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source347247000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 146555000 | 170490000 Derived | -23935000 | 32019000 Derived | -55954000 | -80209000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 329971000 | 416857000 Derived | -86886000 | 43219000 Derived | -130105000 | -394648000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 302848000 | 265568000 Derived | 37280000 | 302814000 Derived | -265534000 | 29313000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 460567000 | 379287000 Derived | 81280000 | 305349000 Derived | -224069000 | -6702000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 626777000 | 565848000 Derived | 60929000 | 209702000 Derived | -148773000 | -72507000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 834954000 | 666076000 Derived | 168878000 | 103472000 Derived | 65406000 | -95596000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1037959000 | 1018701000 Derived | 19258000 | 174335000 Derived | -155077000 | -305298000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 1186610000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -183820000 | -149568000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 1503747000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2773000 | 64510000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 1917721000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 232876000 | 131027000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 146555000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 329971000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 302848000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 460567000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 626777000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 834954000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1037959000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1186610000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1503747000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1917721000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | 132.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 125.2% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -8.2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 52.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 36.1% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 33.2% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 24.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 14.3% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 26.7% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 27.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -16.3% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -26.3% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 12.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 17.6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -38.2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -39.4% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -87.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -48.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -23.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -14.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -15.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 12.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -54.7% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -119.6% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -1.5% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -11.6% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -11.4% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -29.4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -12.6% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -745000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -61333000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 83631000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 66669000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 95712000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 166971000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 72930000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 154996000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 317773000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 478274000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -80209000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -394648000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 29313000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -6702000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -72507000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -95596000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -305298000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -149568000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 64510000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 131027000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 111.6% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 118.2% |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 55.95 million Exact valueExact value: -55954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 745,000 Exact valueExact value: -745000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.46 million Exact valueExact value: 79464000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 80.21 million Calculation and evidence-745000 − 79464000 USD Exact free cash flow: -80209000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 130.11 million Exact valueExact value: -130105000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 61.33 million Exact valueExact value: -61333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 333.32 million Exact valueExact value: 333315000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 394.65 million Calculation and evidence-61333000 − 333315000 USD Exact free cash flow: -394648000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 265.53 million Exact valueExact value: -265534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.63 million Exact valueExact value: 83631000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.32 million Exact valueExact value: 54318000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.31 million Calculation and evidence83631000 − 54318000 USD Exact free cash flow: 29313000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 224.07 million Exact valueExact value: -224069000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.67 million Exact valueExact value: 66669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.37 million Exact valueExact value: 73371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.7 million Calculation and evidence66669000 − 73371000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6702000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 148.77 million Exact valueExact value: -148773000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.71 million Exact valueExact value: 95712000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 168.22 million Exact valueExact value: 168219000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 72.51 million Calculation and evidence95712000 − 168219000 USD Exact free cash flow: -72507000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 65.41 million Exact valueExact value: 65406000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166.97 million Exact valueExact value: 166971000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 262.57 million Exact valueExact value: 262567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 95.6 million Calculation and evidence166971000 − 262567000 USD Exact free cash flow: -95596000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 155.08 million Exact valueExact value: -155077000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.93 million Exact valueExact value: 72930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 378.23 million Exact valueExact value: 378228000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 305.3 million Calculation and evidence72930000 − 378228000 USD Exact free cash flow: -305298000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 183.82 million Exact valueExact value: -183820000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155 million Exact valueExact value: 154996000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 304.56 million Exact valueExact value: 304564000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 149.57 million Calculation and evidence154996000 − 304564000 USD Exact free cash flow: -149568000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 2.77 million Exact valueExact value: -2773000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 317.77 million Exact valueExact value: 317773000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 253.26 million Exact valueExact value: 253263000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.51 million Calculation and evidence317773000 − 253263000 USD Exact free cash flow: 64510000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 232.88 million Exact valueExact value: 232876000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 478.27 million Exact valueExact value: 478274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 347.25 million Exact valueExact value: 347247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.03 million Calculation and evidence478274000 − 347247000 USD Exact free cash flow: 131027000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000930738, 930738, edgar:930738
Also known as WESTERN WIRELESS CORP