CROWN PACIFIC PARTNERS L P

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2004-11-24. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.63 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-9.91%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -558000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5631000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

5.65 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7973000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2327000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
77 million USD Source
Exact value

76996000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-111 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -177275000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -44070000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5325000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 10910000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 6325000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

11.9 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4334000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 377000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4523000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2327000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4523000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7973000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2327000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-24.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 323.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 335.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    335341000 − 323416000 = 11925000 USD

    323416000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    335341000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 118.2 million

    Prior period

    −USD 59.07 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 177.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -177275000 − -59071000 = -118204000 USD

    -59071000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -177275000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 18.49 million

    Prior period

    −USD 14.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4334000 − -14158000 = 18492000 USD

    -14158000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4334000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -51.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1584000 − 3269000 = -1685000 USD

    3269000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1584000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 335.34 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 344.99 million 103% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 9.65 million −2.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 167.63 million 50% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 177.28 million −53% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.33 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.58 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.75 million 0.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 87%
  • 1996 10%85%
  • 1997 86%
  • 1998 88%
  • 1999 89%
  • 2000 91%
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −14% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −18% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31383383000 335143000 Derived 48240000 30962000 Derived 17278000 11443000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31401579000 340571000 Derived 61008000 40467000 Derived 20541000 50406000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31505588000 437155000 Derived 68433000 40750000 Derived 27683000 53133000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31666965000 587519000 Derived 79446000 51213000 Derived 28233000 60233000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31782550000 698311000 Derived 84239000 49836000 Derived 34403000 67390000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31787311000 718367000 Derived 68944000 55228000 Derived 13716000 647000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31398146000 389235000 Derived 8911000 62707000 Derived -53796000 -5231000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31323416000 314738000 Derived 8678000 67749000 Derived -59071000 -17427000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31335341000 344990000 Derived -9649000 167626000 Derived -177275000 2750000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 335.3M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.850.3M637.7M425.1M212.6M0.0199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue383383000
1996Revenue401579000
1997Revenue505588000
1998Revenue666965000
1999Revenue782550000
2000Revenue787311000
2001Revenue398146000
2002Revenue323416000
2003Revenue335341000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.7% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%15%-9%-32%-56%199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year4.7%
1997Year over year25.9%
1998Year over year31.9%
1999Year over year17.3%
2000Year over year0.6%
2001Year over year-49.4%
2002Year over year-18.8%
2003Year over year3.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.9% 2003
Net margin -52.9% 2003
Free cash flow margin 0.8% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%1%-19%-39%-58%199519992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin12.6%
1996Operating margin15.2%
1997Operating margin13.5%
1998Operating margin11.9%
1999Operating margin10.8%
2000Operating margin8.8%
2001Operating margin2.2%
2002Operating margin2.7%
2003Operating margin-2.9%
1995Net margin4.5%
1996Net margin5.1%
1997Net margin5.5%
1998Net margin4.2%
1999Net margin4.4%
2000Net margin1.7%
2001Net margin-13.5%
2002Net margin-18.3%
2003Net margin-52.9%
1995Free cash flow margin3%
1996Free cash flow margin12.6%
1997Free cash flow margin10.5%
1998Free cash flow margin9%
1999Free cash flow margin8.6%
2000Free cash flow margin0.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2002Free cash flow margin-5.4%
2003Free cash flow margin0.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.3M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89.5M61.6M33.8M6.0M-21.8M199519992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow21880000
1996Operating cash flow65066000
1997Operating cash flow64694000
1998Operating cash flow67849000
1999Operating cash flow81784000
2000Operating cash flow40059000
2001Operating cash flow3778000
2002Operating cash flow-14158000
2003Operating cash flow4334000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.8M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74.2M49.6M25.0M384.6K-24.2M199519992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow11443000
1996Free cash flow50406000
1997Free cash flow53133000
1998Free cash flow60233000
1999Free cash flow67390000
2000Free cash flow647000
2001Free cash flow-5231000
2002Free cash flow-17427000
2003Free cash flow2750000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

130.9% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.141%106%71%35%0%1995-12-3119992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets75.2%
1998Liabilities / assets72.5%
1999Liabilities / assets75.7%
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets93.8%
2003Liabilities / assets130.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.61× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.81×2.11×1.41×0.70×0.00×199519992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.35×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.61×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 17.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17278000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 17278000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21880000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 21880000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10437000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10437000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.44 million
Calculation and evidence

21880000 − 10437000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11443000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 20.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20541000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 20541000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65066000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 65066000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14660000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 14660000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.41 million
Calculation and evidence

65066000 − 14660000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50406000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 27.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27683000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 27683000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64694000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 64694000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11561000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 11561000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.13 million
Calculation and evidence

64694000 − 11561000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53133000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 28.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28233000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 28233000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67849000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 67849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7616000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7616000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.23 million
Calculation and evidence

67849000 − 7616000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 60233000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 34.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34403000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 34403000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81784000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 81784000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14394000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 14394000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.39 million
Calculation and evidence

81784000 − 14394000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 67390000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 13.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13716000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 13716000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40059000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 40059000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39412000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 39412000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 647,000
Calculation and evidence

40059000 − 39412000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 647000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 53.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53796000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -53796000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3778000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3778000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9009000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 9009000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.23 million
Calculation and evidence

3778000 − 9009000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5231000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 59.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -59071000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -59071000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14158000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -14158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3269000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3269000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-14158000 − 3269000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17427000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 177.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -177275000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -177275000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4334000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4334000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1584000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1584000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 million
Calculation and evidence

4334000 − 1584000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2750000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000930735, 930735, edgar:930735