Revenue
34 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 34012000 Unit12 Source
60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-14 to 2012-05-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
34 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
-4.74%
2012 Q1 · %
-9.01 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
-9.51 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
53692000 Unit12
41906000 Unit1
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-04.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 156.53 million
–
Current period
Unit12 160.33 million
–
160333000 − 156525000 = 3808000 Unit12
156525000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source160333000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 5.3 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 56.61 million
–
-56606000 − -5300000 = -51306000 Unit12
-5300000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-56606000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 28.1 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 3.49 million
–
-3486000 − 28096000 = -31582000 Unit12
28096000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-3486000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 3.44 million
–
Current period
Unit12 1.91 million
–
1910000 − 3440000 = -1530000 Unit12
3440000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1910000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 110648000 | 108559000 Derived | 2089000 | 59843000 Derived | -57754000 | 2670000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 156525000 | 146168000 Derived | 10357000 | 15657000 Derived | -5300000 | 24656000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 160333000 | 160314000 Derived | 19000 | 56625000 Derived | -56606000 | -5396000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 110648000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 156525000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 160333000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 41.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -52.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -35.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -3.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 3987000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 28096000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -3486000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 2670000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 24656000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -5396000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 158.9% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 132.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −Unit12 57.75 million Exact valueExact value: -57754000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 3.99 million Exact valueExact value: 3987000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 1.32 million Exact valueExact value: 1317000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 2.67 million Calculation and evidence3987000 − 1317000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 2670000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −Unit12 5.3 million Exact valueExact value: -5300000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 28.1 million Exact valueExact value: 28096000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 3.44 million Exact valueExact value: 3440000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 24.66 million Calculation and evidence28096000 − 3440000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 24656000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −Unit12 56.61 million Exact valueExact value: -56606000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 3.49 million Exact valueExact value: -3486000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 1.91 million Exact valueExact value: 1910000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 5.4 million Calculation and evidence-3486000 − 1910000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -5396000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
60 filings · 465 latest values · 465 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000930553, 930553, edgar:930553
Also known as ISTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC