RECKSON ASSOCIATES REALTY CORP

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-09 to 2006-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

131 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

30.92%

2004-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 40373000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 130566000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

33.9 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 76712000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 42852000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.4 million USD Source
Exact value

16372000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

502 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 118105000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 470282000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 351602000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 134968000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 130566000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Net income

136 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 197641000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 148672000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 57742000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 19901000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 9274000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

163 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 199614000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 151338000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34138000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 98915000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34138000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 114366000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 98915000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +180.6%

    Prior period

    USD 70.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 197.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    197641000 − 70428000 = 127213000 USD

    70428000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    197641000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +15.9%

    Prior period

    USD 172.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 199.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    199614000 − 172269000 = 27345000 USD

    172269000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    199614000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 470.28 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 353.73 million 75% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 116.56 million 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 46.97 million −10% of revenue
  • Net income USD 163.52 million 35% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 160.69 million 34% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 17%17%66%
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3196141000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable17527000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31153395000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31266373000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable50386000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31403153000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable84637000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31509938000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable111401000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31467819000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-36001000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31458069000 304605000 Derived 153464000 77096000 Derived 76368000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31470282000 353727000 Derived 116555000 -46966000 Derived 163521000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 470.3M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.550.7M413.0M275.4M137.7M0.0199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue38455000
1996Revenue96141000
1997Revenue153395000
1998Revenue266373000
1999Revenue403153000
2000Revenue509938000
2001Revenue467819000
2002Revenue458069000
2003Revenue470282000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.7% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.163%117%71%25%-21%199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year150%
1997Year over year59.6%
1998Year over year73.7%
1999Year over year51.3%
2000Year over year26.5%
2001Year over year-8.3%
2002Year over year-2.1%
2003Year over year2.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 24.8% 2003
Net margin 34.8% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%26%14%1%-11%1995-12-311999-12-312003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin33.5%
2003Operating margin24.8%
1995Net margin8.5%
1996Net margin18.2%
1997-12-31Net marginNot reported
1998Net margin18.9%
1999Net margin21%
2000Net margin21.8%
2001Net margin-7.7%
2002Net margin16.7%
2003Net margin34.8%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 160.7M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.211.8M158.9M105.9M53.0M0.0199519992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow41853000
1997Operating cash flow75762000
1998Operating cash flow120109000
1999Operating cash flow153458000
2000Operating cash flow169164000
2001Operating cash flow185988000
2002Operating cash flow196149000
2003Operating cash flow160689000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.1% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%48%32%16%0%199519992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets59.8%
1996Liabilities / assets54.4%
1997Liabilities / assets51.4%
1998Liabilities / assets51.8%
1999Liabilities / assets50.9%
2000Liabilities / assets50.7%
2001Liabilities / assets53.2%
2002Liabilities / assets56.1%
2003Liabilities / assets55.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 17.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17527000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 17527000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41853000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 41853000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 75.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75762000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 75762000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 50.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50386000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 50386000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120109000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 120109000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 84.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84637000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 84637000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153458000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 153458000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 111.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111401000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 111401000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169164000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 169164000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36001000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -36001000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 185.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 185988000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 185988000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 76.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76368000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 76368000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196149000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 196149000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 163.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163521000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 163521000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 160.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 160689000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 160689000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 70.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70428000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 70428000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 172.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172269000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 172269000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 197.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 197641000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 197641000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 199.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 199614000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 199614000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000930548, 930548, edgar:930548