CONTOUR ENERGY CO

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2002-05-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16.7 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-26.55%

2002-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-2.85 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2848000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.1 million USD Source
Exact value

16067000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

80.8 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 29441000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18386000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 95748000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 79475000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 16699000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Net income

-29.2 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5304000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4187000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -18141000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 7745000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4434000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-20.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.4%

    Prior period

    USD 82.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 95.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    95748000 − 82288000 = 13460000 USD

    82288000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    95748000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 6.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.54 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18141000 − -11541000 = -6600000 USD

    -11541000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18141000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 95.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 18.14 million −19% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3118238000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-24957000 -46648000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3138761000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-211291000 -54046000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3162283000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-28964000 -38339000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3178603000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1951000 -13536000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-3123071000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4823000 -3195000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3185089000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-57007000 -34277000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-3115668000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-10986000 -1725000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3185389000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9733000 -23675000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3182288000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-11541000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3195748000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-18141000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 95.7M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103.4M77.6M51.7M25.9M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue18238000
1995Revenue38761000
1996Revenue62283000
1997Revenue78603000
1998Revenue23071000
1998Revenue85089000
1999Revenue15668000
1999Revenue85389000
2000Revenue82288000
2001Revenue95748000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.4% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124%82%40%-2%-44%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year112.5%
1996Year over year60.7%
1997Year over year26.2%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year8.3%
1999Year over year-32.1%
1999Year over year0.4%
2000Year over year-3.6%
2001Year over year16.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -18.9% 2001
Free cash flow margin -27.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%-113%-271%-430%-589%1994-12-311998-12-312001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-136.8%
1995Net margin-545.1%
1996Net margin-46.5%
1997Net margin2.5%
1998Net margin-20.9%
1998Net margin-67%
1999Net margin-70.1%
1999Net margin-11.4%
2000Net margin-14%
2001Net margin-18.9%
1994Free cash flow margin-255.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-139.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-61.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-17.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-13.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-40.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-11%
1999Free cash flow margin-27.7%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 16.4M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.5M29.5M15.6M1.6M-12.3M199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-4325000
1995Operating cash flow-1806000
1996Operating cash flow9262000
1997Operating cash flow39604000
1998Operating cash flow9686000
1998Operating cash flow22302000
1999Operating cash flow4098000
1999Operating cash flow-8471000
2000Operating cash flow16376000
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -23.7M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3M-11.3M-27.0M-42.7M-58.4M199419982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-46648000
1995Free cash flow-54046000
1996Free cash flow-38339000
1997Free cash flow-13536000
1998Free cash flow-3195000
1998Free cash flow-34277000
1999Free cash flow-1725000
1999Free cash flow-23675000
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

157.1% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.170%127%85%42%0%1994-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets130.1%
1996Liabilities / assets116.1%
1997Liabilities / assets101.7%
1998Liabilities / assets123.4%
1998Liabilities / assets123.4%
1999Liabilities / assets128%
1999Liabilities / assets136.1%
2000Liabilities / assets145.1%
2001Liabilities / assets157.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.28× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.89×1.42×0.94×0.47×0.00×1994-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.28×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 24.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24957000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -24957000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4325000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4325000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42323000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 42323000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-4325000 − 42323000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46648000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 211.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -211291000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -211291000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1806000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1806000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52240000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 52240000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-1806000 − 52240000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -54046000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 28.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28964000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -28964000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9262000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 9262000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47601000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 47601000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.34 million
Calculation and evidence

9262000 − 47601000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38339000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1951000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1951000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39604000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 39604000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53140000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 53140000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.54 million
Calculation and evidence

39604000 − 53140000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13536000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 4.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4823000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -4823000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9686000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 9686000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12881000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 12881000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.2 million
Calculation and evidence

9686000 − 12881000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3195000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 57.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57007000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -57007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22302000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 22302000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56579000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 56579000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.28 million
Calculation and evidence

22302000 − 56579000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34277000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 10.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10986000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -10986000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4098000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 4098000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5823000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 5823000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.73 million
Calculation and evidence

4098000 − 5823000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1725000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 9.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9733000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -9733000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8471000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -8471000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15204000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 15204000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-8471000 − 15204000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23675000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 11.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11541000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -11541000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16376000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 16376000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 18.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18141000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -18141000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000930529, 930529, edgar:930529

Also known as KELLEY OIL & GAS CORP