Revenue
828 million USD
2005-12-31 · USD
40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-02 to 2006-02-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
828 million USD
2005-12-31 · USD
162 million USD
2005-12-31 · USD
42 million USD
2005-12-31 · USD
2383700000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.55 billion USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
414 million USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
996 million USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
310 million USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
686 million USD
2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-02-22.
Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.77 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.55 billion
–
3550600000 − 3765600000 = -215000000 USD
3765600000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3550600000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 524 million
–
Current period
USD 413.9 million
–
413900000 − 524000000 = -110100000 USD
524000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source413900000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.14 billion
–
Current period
USD 995.8 million
–
995800000 − 1135600000 = -139800000 USD
1135600000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source995800000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 212.8 million
–
Current period
USD 310.1 million
–
310100000 − 212800000 = 97300000 USD
212800000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source310100000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 1049700000 | 808900000 Derived | 240800000 | 188500000 Derived | 52300000 | 85600000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 1328200000 | 1048800000 Derived | 279400000 | 156500000 Derived | 122900000 | 143300000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1913100000 | 1391400000 Derived | 521700000 | 546500000 Derived | -24800000 | 146300000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 2352300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 341200000 | 225600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 2548700000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 374300000 | 487500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 2641600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 484000000 | 533400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 3120900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 611800000 | 903100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 3644800000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 330300000 | 157500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 3765600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 524000000 | 922800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 3550600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 413900000 | 685700000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1049700000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1328200000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1913100000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2352300000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2548700000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 2641600000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 3120900000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 3644800000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 3765600000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 3550600000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | 12.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 26.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 44% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 23% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 18.1% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 16.8% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -5.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 22.9% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 21% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 27.3% |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 8.2% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 10.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 19.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 28.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 24.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 19.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 149200000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 222300000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 263900000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 400700000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 647400000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 682500000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 1044200000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 406800000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 1135600000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 995800000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 85600000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 143300000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 146300000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 225600000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 487500000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 533400000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 903100000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 157500000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 922800000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 685700000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.66× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.9× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.6× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.41× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 52.3 million Exact valueExact value: 52300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 149.2 million Exact valueExact value: 149200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.6 million Exact valueExact value: 63600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.6 million Calculation and evidence149200000 − 63600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 85600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 122.9 million Exact valueExact value: 122900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 222.3 million Exact valueExact value: 222300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79 million Exact valueExact value: 79000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.3 million Calculation and evidence222300000 − 79000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 143300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 24.8 million Exact valueExact value: -24800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263.9 million Exact valueExact value: 263900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.6 million Exact valueExact value: 117600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.3 million Calculation and evidence263900000 − 117600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 146300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 341.2 million Exact valueExact value: 341200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 400.7 million Exact valueExact value: 400700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 175.1 million Exact valueExact value: 175100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 225.6 million Calculation and evidence400700000 − 175100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 225600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 374.3 million Exact valueExact value: 374300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 647.4 million Exact valueExact value: 647400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.9 million Exact valueExact value: 159900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 487.5 million Calculation and evidence647400000 − 159900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 487500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 484 million Exact valueExact value: 484000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 682.5 million Exact valueExact value: 682500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 149.1 million Exact valueExact value: 149100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 533.4 million Calculation and evidence682500000 − 149100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 533400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 611.8 million Exact valueExact value: 611800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 1044200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.1 million Exact valueExact value: 141100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 903.1 million Calculation and evidence1044200000 − 141100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 903100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 330.3 million Exact valueExact value: 330300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 406.8 million Exact valueExact value: 406800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 249.3 million Exact valueExact value: 249300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157.5 million Calculation and evidence406800000 − 249300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 157500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 524 million Exact valueExact value: 524000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 1135600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.8 million Exact valueExact value: 212800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 922.8 million Calculation and evidence1135600000 − 212800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 922800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 413.9 million Exact valueExact value: 413900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 995.8 million Exact valueExact value: 995800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 310.1 million Exact valueExact value: 310100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 685.7 million Calculation and evidence995800000 − 310100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 685700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000929987, 929987, edgar:929987