T NETIX INC

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 2003-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

27.9 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-6.25%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1743000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 27902000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
20.8 million USD Source
Exact value

20837000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

3.72 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1554000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -368000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -795000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 367000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1376000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

6.49 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5903000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5029000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2030000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2869000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2030000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5613000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2869000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.7%

    Prior period

    USD 117.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 119.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    119810000 − 117759000 = 2051000 USD

    117759000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    119810000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 5.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5903000 − 5190000 = 713000 USD

    5190000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5903000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 119.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 114.59 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.22 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.9 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 11%86%
  • 1996 93%
  • 1997 95%
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 95%
  • 1998 96%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −0.4% of revenue.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-3127754000 23780000 Derived 3974000 786000 Derived 3188000 -14048000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-3133378000 31157000 Derived 2221000 594000 Derived 1627000 -966000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-3136292000 34337000 Derived 1955000 1364000 Derived 591000 -5360000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3162305000 57938000 Derived 4367000 2622000 Derived 1745000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-3138213000 36361000 Derived 1852000 1253000 Derived 599000 4439000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3168241000 65421000 Derived 2820000 2550000 Derived 270000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3173141000 78831000 Derived -5690000 4557000 Derived -10247000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31103182000 99160000 Derived 4022000 4390000 Derived -368000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31117759000 112072000 Derived 5687000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31119810000 114586000 Derived 5224000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 119.8M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.129.4M97.0M64.7M32.3M0.0199519982002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue27754000
1996Revenue33378000
1997Revenue36292000
1997Revenue62305000
1998Revenue38213000
1998Revenue68241000
1999Revenue73141000
2000Revenue103182000
2001Revenue117759000
2002Revenue119810000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.7% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.157%118%79%39%0%199519982002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over year145.8%
1996Year over year20.3%
1997Year over year8.7%
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year5.3%
1998Year over year9.5%
1999Year over year7.2%
2000Year over year41.1%
2001Year over year14.1%
2002Year over year1.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.4% 2002
Net margin -0.4% 2000
Free cash flow margin 11.6% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%1%-18%-37%-56%199519982002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin14.3%
1996Operating margin6.7%
1997Operating margin5.4%
1997Operating margin7%
1998Operating margin4.8%
1998Operating margin4.1%
1999Operating margin-7.8%
2000Operating margin3.9%
2001Operating margin4.8%
2002Operating margin4.4%
1995Net margin11.5%
1996Net margin4.9%
1997Net margin1.6%
1997Net margin2.8%
1998Net margin1.6%
1998Net margin0.4%
1999Net margin-14%
2000Net margin-0.4%
2001-12-31Net marginNot reported
2002-12-31Net marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-50.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-14.8%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin11.6%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.7M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2M7.7M5.1M2.6M0.0199519982002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow558000
1996Operating cash flow9474000
1997Operating cash flow1986000
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow8682000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.4M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9M556.7K-4.8M-10.2M-15.5M199519982002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-14048000
1996Free cash flow-966000
1997Free cash flow-5360000
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow4439000
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.4% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%55%37%18%0%199519982002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets41.4%
1996Liabilities / assets39.9%
1997Liabilities / assets42.8%
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets36.3%
1998Liabilities / assets54.8%
1999Liabilities / assets68.5%
2000Liabilities / assets64.5%
2001Liabilities / assets60.6%
2002Liabilities / assets59.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.44× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.56×1.17×0.78×0.39×0.00×1995-07-3119982002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.44×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31
USD 3.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3188000 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 3188000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 558,000
Exact value

Exact value: 558000 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 558000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14606000 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 14606000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.05 million
Calculation and evidence

558000 − 14606000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14048000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31
USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1627000 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 1627000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9474000 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 9474000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10440000 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 10440000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 966,000
Calculation and evidence

9474000 − 10440000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -966000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31
USD 591,000
Exact value

Exact value: 591000 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1986000 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 1986000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7346000 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 7346000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.36 million
Calculation and evidence

1986000 − 7346000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5360000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1745000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1745000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31
USD 599,000
Exact value

Exact value: 599000 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 599000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8682000 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 8682000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4243000 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 4243000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.44 million
Calculation and evidence

8682000 − 4243000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4439000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 270,000
Exact value

Exact value: 270000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 270000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 10.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10247000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -10247000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 14.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14560000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 14560000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 368,000
Exact value

Exact value: -368000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -368000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 11.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11007000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 11007000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5190000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5190000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5903000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5903000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000929757, 929757, edgar:929757