PRICE LEGACY CORP

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-01 to 2004-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

28.9 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

22.14%

1997-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6390000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 28867000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

12.7 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12716000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.2 million USD Source
Exact value

8204000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-56.2 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -70861000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 20161000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 8305000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 31531000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 8305000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 34859000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 31531000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

54 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 44653000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39853000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14079000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24537000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14079000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49206000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24537000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -271.9%

    Prior period

    USD 41.23 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 70.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -70861000 − 41227000 = -112088000 USD

    41227000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -70861000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -23.3%

    Prior period

    USD 58.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 44.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44653000 − 58225000 = -13572000 USD

    58225000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44653000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31

  • Revenue USD 57.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 34.42 million 59% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 23.53 million 41% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9.31 million 16% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.23 million 25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 36.64 million 63% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 12%88%
  • 1997 25%16%59%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-3157085000 50392000 Derived 6693000 6603000 Derived 90000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-3157949000 34416000 Derived 23533000 9308000 Derived 14225000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 57.9M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95.9M71.9M48.0M24.0M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue88805000
1995Revenue51716000
1996Revenue57085000
1997Revenue57949000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.5% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-1%-16%-31%-46%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-41.8%
1996Year over year10.4%
1997Year over year1.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 40.6% 1997
Net margin 24.5% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%1994-08-31199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating margin31.8%
1996Operating margin11.7%
1997Operating margin40.6%
1994-08-31Net marginNot reported
1995-08-31Net marginNot reported
1996Net margin0.2%
1997Net margin24.5%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 36.6M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.6M29.7M19.8M9.9M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow22612000
1997Operating cash flow36635000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1.8% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.95%1.46%0.97%0.49%0.00%1994-08-311995-08-3119961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets1.4%
1997Liabilities / assets1.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.83× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.37×5.53×3.69×1.84×0.00×1994-08-311995-08-3119961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.52×
1997Current assets / current liabilities6.83×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
USD 90,000
Exact value

Exact value: 90000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 90000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22612000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 22612000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4355000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4355000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10847000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 10847000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
USD 14.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14225000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 14225000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36635000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 36635000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 17.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17508000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 17508000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13269000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 13269000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 29.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29429000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 29429000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40427000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 40427000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 27.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27974000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 27974000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37029000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 37029000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 34.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34292000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 34292000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36664000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 36664000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38001000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 38001000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34583000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 34583000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 41.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41227000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 41227000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58225000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 58225000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 70.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70861000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -70861000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44653000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 44653000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000929647, 929647, edgar:929647

Also known as PRICE ENTERPRISES INC