MICROTEK MEDICAL HOLDINGS, INC

EDGAR

52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2007-11-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

39.2 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.95%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3511000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 39222000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.46 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7815000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5357000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19 million USD Source
Exact value

19014000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +43.7%

    Prior period

    USD 56.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 80.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    80967000 − 56364000 = 24603000 USD

    56364000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    80967000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 16.93 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4789000 − -12142000 = 16931000 USD

    -12142000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4789000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 769,000

    Prior period

    −USD 1.71 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2480000 − -1711000 = -769000 USD

    -1711000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2480000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 80.97 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 48.5 million 60% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 28.33 million 35% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.14 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 649,000 −0.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.79 million 5.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.48 million −3.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 156% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1999 95%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3173382287 74314724 Derived -932437 349541 Derived -1281978 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31104874417 106228958 Derived -1354541 -810792 Derived -543749 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31164906050 184224447 Derived -19318397 1133972 Derived -20452369 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31159939799 249273628 Derived -89333829 4569525 Derived -93903354 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31147642941 163520914 Derived -15877973 2358634 Derived -18236607 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3199054000 93871000 Derived 5183000 2486000 Derived 2697000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3156364000 64596000 Derived -8232000 3910000 Derived -12142000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3180967000 76827000 Derived 4140000 -649000 Derived 4789000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 81M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.178.1M133.6M89.0M44.5M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue73382287
1995Revenue104874417
1996Revenue164906050
1997Revenue159939799
1998Revenue147642941
1999Revenue99054000
2000Revenue56364000
2001Revenue80967000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

43.7% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%36%7%-22%-51%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year42.9%
1996Year over year57.2%
1997Year over year-3%
1998Year over year-7.7%
1999Year over year-32.9%
2000Year over year-43.1%
2001Year over year43.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.1% 2001
Net margin 5.9% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%-8%-26%-45%-64%199419982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-1.3%
1995Operating margin-1.3%
1996Operating margin-11.7%
1997Operating margin-55.9%
1998Operating margin-10.8%
1999Operating margin5.2%
2000Operating margin-14.6%
2001Operating margin5.1%
1994Net margin-1.7%
1995Net margin-0.5%
1996Net margin-12.4%
1997Net margin-58.7%
1998Net margin-12.4%
1999Net margin2.7%
2000Net margin-21.5%
2001Net margin5.9%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.5M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M-6.3M-16.3M-26.4M-36.5M199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-236774
1995Operating cash flow-7436398
1996Operating cash flow-33724562
1997Operating cash flow1052180
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow-1380000
2000Operating cash flow-1711000
2001Operating cash flow-2480000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

26.2% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%30%20%10%0%1994-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assets28.7%
1997Liabilities / assets15.7%
1998Liabilities / assets37.3%
1999Liabilities / assets21.6%
2000Liabilities / assets17.4%
2001Liabilities / assets26.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.24× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.66×4.24×2.83×1.41×0.00×1994-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.72×
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.66×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.56×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.84×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.22×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.41×
2001Current assets / current liabilities5.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1281978 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1281978 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 236,774
Exact value

Exact value: -236774 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -236774 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 543,749
Exact value

Exact value: -543749 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -543749 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7436398 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -7436398 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 20.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20452369 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -20452369 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33724562 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -33724562 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 93.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -93903354 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -93903354 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1052180 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1052180 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 18.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18236607 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -18236607 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2697000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2697000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1380000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1380000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 12.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12142000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -12142000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1711000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1711000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 4.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4789000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4789000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2480000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2480000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

52 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000929299, 929299, edgar:929299

Also known as ISOLYSER CO INC /GA/, MICROTEK MEDICAL HOLDINGS INC