FIRST MERCURY FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-10 to 2010-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

65.2 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.55%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2312000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 65185000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

12 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 66244000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 54230000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.8 million USD Source
Exact value

13771000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

299 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 320669000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 225338000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 71823000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 66236000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 65185000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

15.8 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 44363000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 35936000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5212000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4145000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2031000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +48.7%

    Prior period

    USD 215.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 320.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    320669000 − 215679000 = 104990000 USD

    215679000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    320669000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +8.6%

    Prior period

    USD 40.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 44.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44363000 − 40841000 = 3522000 USD

    40841000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44363000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 320.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 250.06 million 78% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 70.61 million 22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 26.25 million 8.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 44.36 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 18%12%70%
  • 2005 12%14%74%
  • 2006 17%17%65%
  • 2007 22%10%68%
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 14%78%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3199520000 70152000 Derived 29368000 11633000 Derived 17735000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3155481000 41122000 Derived 14359000 7647000 Derived 6712000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31127255000 83266000 Derived 43989000 22120000 Derived 21869000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31191379000 129774000 Derived 61605000 19874000 Derived 41731000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31215679000 185397000 Derived 30282000 -10559000 Derived 40841000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31320669000 250058000 Derived 70611000 26248000 Derived 44363000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 320.7M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.346.3M259.7M173.2M86.6M0.0200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue99520000
2005Revenue55481000
2006Revenue127255000
2007Revenue191379000
2008Revenue215679000
2009Revenue320669000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

48.7% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.143%93%43%-8%-58%200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-44.3%
2006Year over year129.4%
2007Year over year50.4%
2008Year over year12.7%
2009Year over year48.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 22% 2009
Net margin 13.8% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.3%28.0%18.7%9.3%0.0%200420072009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin29.5%
2005Operating margin25.9%
2006Operating margin34.6%
2007Operating margin32.2%
2008Operating margin14%
2009Operating margin22%
2004Net margin17.8%
2005Net margin12.1%
2006Net margin17.2%
2007Net margin21.8%
2008Net margin18.9%
2009Net margin13.8%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 126.7M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.136.9M102.7M68.4M34.2M0.0200420072009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow28912000
2005Operating cash flow9949000
2006Operating cash flow52890000
2007Operating cash flow126732000
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72.7% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89%67%44%22%0%2004-12-3120072009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets82.4%
2006Liabilities / assets66.3%
2007Liabilities / assets69.3%
2008Liabilities / assets72.3%
2009Liabilities / assets72.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 17.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17735000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 17735000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28912000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 28912000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 6.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6712000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 6712000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9949000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 9949000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 21.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21869000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 21869000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52890000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 52890000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 41.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41731000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 41731000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126732000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 126732000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 40.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40841000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 40841000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 44.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44363000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 44363000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000929186, 929186, edgar:929186