ASSOCIATED BUSINESS & COMMERCE INSURANCE CORP

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-21 to 1997-08-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-295 thousand USD

1996-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

386.09%

1996-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
828 thousand USD Source
Exact value

827741 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.14 million USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 966183 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 966183 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1501067 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3325610 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3620656 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

275 thousand USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 384270 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 247049 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 455382 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 384270 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37892 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 67098 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37892 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-08-19.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +932.7%

    Prior period

    USD 322,032

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3325610 − 322032 = 3003578 USD

    322032 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3325610 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 910,994

    Prior period

    −USD 11,635

    –

    Current period

    −USD 922,629

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -922629 − -11635 = -910994 USD

    -11635 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -922629 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 455,382

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 455,382

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    455382 − 0 = 455382 USD

    0 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    455382 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 922,629 −28% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 455,382 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-10245 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31322032 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-11635 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313325610 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-922629 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.3M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M2.7M1.8M897.9K0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue0
1995Revenue322032
1996Revenue3325610

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

932.7% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,007%755%504%252%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year932.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -27.7% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2%-5.8%-13.9%-21.9%-30.0%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net marginNot reported
1995Net margin-3.6%
1996Net margin-27.7%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 10,245
Exact value

Exact value: -10245 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -10245 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 11,635
Exact value

Exact value: -11635 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -11635 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 922,629
Exact value

Exact value: -922629 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -922629 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 455,382
Exact value

Exact value: 455382 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 455382 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000928775, 928775, edgar:928775