EQUUS GAMING CO LP

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2004-10-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.3 million USD

2002-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
1.12 million USD Source
Exact value

1115933 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

56.7 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14552160 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 13787561 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13067329 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 56661496 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 41407050 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

-16.1 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1968973 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1778951 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3268209 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -16081498 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -7016133 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-10-22.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 58.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 56.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    56661496 − 58126533 = -1465037 USD

    58126533 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    56661496 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21.61 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16081498 − -21605594 = 5524096 USD

    -21605594 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16081498 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 56.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 16.08 million −28% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3116085656 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-591285 -3434391 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3121896160 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable827223 2254150 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3124582929 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2478739 -2349468 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3168972566 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1760022 -3722736 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3163634635 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3090397 -6798067 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3160772472 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-11844970 4043603 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3158126533 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-21605594 -1764205 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3156661496 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-16081498 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 56.7M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74.5M55.9M37.2M18.6M0.0199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue354718
1995Revenue16085656
1996Revenue21896160
1997Revenue24582929
1998Revenue68972566
1999Revenue63634635
2000Revenue60772472
2001Revenue58126533
2002Revenue56661496

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.5% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,790%3,502%2,214%925%-363%199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year4,434.8%
1996Year over year36.1%
1997Year over year12.3%
1998Year over year180.6%
1999Year over year-7.7%
2000Year over year-4.5%
2001Year over year-4.4%
2002Year over year-2.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -28.4% 2002
Free cash flow margin -3% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%-80%-206%-331%-456%1994-12-311998-12-312002-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-421.3%
1995Net margin-3.7%
1996Net margin3.8%
1997Net margin10.1%
1998Net margin-2.6%
1999Net margin-4.9%
2000Net margin-19.5%
2001Net margin-37.2%
2002Net margin-28.4%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-21.4%
1996Free cash flow margin10.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-9.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-5.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-10.7%
2000Free cash flow margin6.7%
2001Free cash flow margin-3%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -259.7K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1M5.5M2.9M258.0K-2.4M199419982002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow-1644282
1996Operating cash flow2808364
1997Operating cash flow-926842
1998Operating cash flow6495793
1999Operating cash flow3315442
2000Operating cash flow7414355
2001Operating cash flow-259699
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.8M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M1.8M-1.4M-4.5M-7.7M199419982002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flow-3434391
1996Free cash flow2254150
1997Free cash flow-2349468
1998Free cash flow-3722736
1999Free cash flow-6798067
2000Free cash flow4043603
2001Free cash flow-1764205
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

169.6% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.183%137%92%46%0%1994-12-3119982002-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets119.4%
1996Liabilities / assets118.5%
1997Liabilities / assets121.5%
1998Liabilities / assets122%
1999Liabilities / assets120.8%
2000Liabilities / assets125.2%
2001Liabilities / assets169.6%
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 591,285
Exact value

Exact value: -591285 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -591285 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1644282 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1644282 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1790109 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1790109 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-1644282 − 1790109 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3434391 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 827,223
Exact value

Exact value: 827223 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 827223 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2808364 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2808364 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 554,214
Exact value

Exact value: 554214 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 554214 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Calculation and evidence

2808364 − 554214 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2254150 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2478739 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2478739 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 926,842
Exact value

Exact value: -926842 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -926842 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1422626 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1422626 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-926842 − 1422626 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2349468 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1760022 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1760022 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6495793 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6495793 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10218529 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 10218529 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.72 million
Calculation and evidence

6495793 − 10218529 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3722736 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3090397 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3090397 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3315442 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3315442 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10113509 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 10113509 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.8 million
Calculation and evidence

3315442 − 10113509 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6798067 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 11.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11844970 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -11844970 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7414355 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 7414355 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3370752 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3370752 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.04 million
Calculation and evidence

7414355 − 3370752 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4043603 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4032859 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -4032859 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6065602 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -6065602 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 333,547
Exact value

Exact value: 333547 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 333547 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-6065602 − 333547 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6399149 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 21.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21605594 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -21605594 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 259,699
Exact value

Exact value: -259699 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -259699 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1504506 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1504506 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-259699 − 1504506 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1764205 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1968973 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -1968973 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2179220 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 2179220 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 685,157
Exact value

Exact value: 685157 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 685157 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Calculation and evidence

2179220 − 685157 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1494063 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 16.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16081498 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -16081498 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000928423, 928423, edgar:928423