SPEIZMAN INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2004-02-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.5 million USD

2003-12-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-10.09%

2003-12-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1057000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10478000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.95 million USD

2003-12-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 79000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1869000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.95 million USD

2003-12-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 79000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1869000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 25000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 22000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
927 thousand USD Source
Exact value

927000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-02-10.

Financial data available through: 2003-06-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-28
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-28
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-28
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-28
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-28
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-28
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-28
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-28
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.5%

    Prior period

    USD 57.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 62.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62536000 − 57103000 = 5433000 USD

    57103000 USD · 2001-06-30 – 2002-06-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62536000 USD · 2002-06-29 – 2003-06-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.05 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.34 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 296,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -296000 − -5342000 = 5046000 USD

    -5342000 USD · 2001-06-30 – 2002-06-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -296000 USD · 2002-06-29 – 2003-06-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -133.5%

    Prior period

    USD 6.96 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2333000 − 6964000 = -9297000 USD

    6964000 USD · 2001-06-30 – 2002-06-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2333000 USD · 2002-06-29 – 2003-06-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +4,910%

    Prior period

    USD 10,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 501,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    501000 − 10000 = 491000 USD

    10000 USD · 2001-06-30 – 2002-06-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    501000 USD · 2002-06-29 – 2003-06-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-06-29 – 2003-06-28

  • Revenue USD 62.54 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 61.21 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.33 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.63 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 296,000 −0.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.33 million −3.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 501,000 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.83 million −4.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-06-29 – 1997-06-2879103225 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2685551 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-06-28 – 1998-06-2790886285 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1933315 -1766906 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03101412128 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-252522 2204 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01115182000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable802000 -4704000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-3082233000 85360000 Derived -3127000 2736000 Derived -5863000 2567000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-06-30 – 2002-06-2957103000 62015000 Derived -4912000 430000 Derived -5342000 6954000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-06-29 – 2003-06-2862536000 61207000 Derived 1329000 1625000 Derived -296000 -2834000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 62.5M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124.4M93.3M62.2M31.1M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue69525581
1995Revenue61596833
1996Revenue46279969
1997Revenue79103225
1998Revenue90886285
1999Revenue101412128
2000Revenue115182000
2001Revenue82233000
2002Revenue57103000
2003Revenue62536000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.5% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%53%23%-8%-39%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over year75.8%
1995Year over year-11.4%
1996Year over year-24.9%
1997Year over year70.9%
1998Year over year14.9%
1999Year over year11.6%
2000Year over year13.6%
2001Year over year-28.6%
2002Year over year-30.6%
2003Year over year9.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.1% 2003
Net margin -0.5% 2003
Free cash flow margin -4.5% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.9%7.7%1.4%-4.8%-11.1%1994-07-011999-07-032003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-01Operating marginNot reported
1995-06-29Operating marginNot reported
1996-06-29Operating marginNot reported
1997-06-28Operating marginNot reported
1998-06-27Operating marginNot reported
1999-07-03Operating marginNot reported
2000-07-01Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin-3.8%
2002Operating margin-8.6%
2003Operating margin2.1%
1994Net margin4.7%
1995-06-29Net marginNot reported
1996Net margin-1.2%
1997Net margin3.4%
1998Net margin2.1%
1999Net margin-0.2%
2000Net margin0.7%
2001Net margin-7.1%
2002Net margin-9.4%
2003Net margin-0.5%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-1.9%
1999Free cash flow margin0%
2000Free cash flow margin-4.1%
2001Free cash flow margin3.1%
2002Free cash flow margin12.2%
2003Free cash flow margin-4.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.3M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9M4.6M1.4M-1.9M-5.1M199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow6362182
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow-1296685
1999Operating cash flow2978668
2000Operating cash flow-4231000
2001Operating cash flow2786000
2002Operating cash flow6964000
2003Operating cash flow-2333000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.8M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9M4.5M1.1M-2.3M-5.6M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow-1766906
1999Free cash flow2204
2000Free cash flow-4704000
2001Free cash flow2567000
2002Free cash flow6954000
2003Free cash flow-2834000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

68.8% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%56%38%19%0%1994-07-0119992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-06-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets49.6%
1997Liabilities / assets51.5%
1998Liabilities / assets55.3%
1999Liabilities / assets60%
2000Liabilities / assets65.6%
2001Liabilities / assets68.4%
2002Liabilities / assets69.7%
2003Liabilities / assets68.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.39× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.25×1.69×1.13×0.56×0.00×1994-07-0119992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-06-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.39×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-07-02 – 1995-07-01
USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1293815 USD

1994-07-02 – 1995-07-01: 1293815 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2394450 USD

1994-07-02 – 1995-07-01: -2394450 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 520,274
Exact value

Exact value: 520274 USD

1994-07-02 – 1995-07-01: 520274 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-2394450 − 520274 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2914724 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-06-30 – 1996-06-29
−USD 573,066
Exact value

Exact value: -573066 USD

1995-06-30 – 1996-06-29: -573066 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6362182 USD

1995-06-30 – 1996-06-29: 6362182 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-06-28 – 1997-06-27
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 3.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3373418 USD

1996-06-28 – 1997-06-27: -3373418 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 846,845
Exact value

Exact value: 846845 USD

1996-06-28 – 1997-06-27: 846845 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-3373418 − 846845 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4220263 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28
USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2685551 USD

1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28: 2685551 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27
USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1933315 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: 1933315 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1296685 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: -1296685 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 470,221
Exact value

Exact value: 470221 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: 470221 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-1296685 − 470221 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1766906 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03
−USD 252,522
Exact value

Exact value: -252522 USD

1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03: -252522 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2978668 USD

1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03: 2978668 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2976464 USD

1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03: 2976464 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,204
Calculation and evidence

2978668 − 2976464 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2204 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01
USD 802,000
Exact value

Exact value: 802000 USD

1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01: 802000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4231000 USD

1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01: -4231000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 473,000
Exact value

Exact value: 473000 USD

1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01: 473000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-4231000 − 473000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4704000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
−USD 5.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5863000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -5863000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2786000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 2786000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 219,000
Exact value

Exact value: 219000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 219000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.57 million
Calculation and evidence

2786000 − 219000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2567000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-06-30 – 2002-06-29
−USD 5.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5342000 USD

2001-06-30 – 2002-06-29: -5342000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6964000 USD

2001-06-30 – 2002-06-29: 6964000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,000
Exact value

Exact value: 10000 USD

2001-06-30 – 2002-06-29: 10000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.95 million
Calculation and evidence

6964000 − 10000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6954000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-06-29 – 2003-06-28
−USD 296,000
Exact value

Exact value: -296000 USD

2002-06-29 – 2003-06-28: -296000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2333000 USD

2002-06-29 – 2003-06-28: -2333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 501,000
Exact value

Exact value: 501000 USD

2002-06-29 – 2003-06-28: 501000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-2333000 − 501000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2834000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000092827, 92827, edgar:92827