QUALITY STORES INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-10 to 2001-09-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

403 million USD

2001-08-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.5%

2001-08-04 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6050000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 403240000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.41 million USD Source
Exact value

4408000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-09-18.

Financial data available through: 1999-02-03.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-02-03
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-02-03
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-02-03
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-02-03
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-02
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-02
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-02
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-02
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -75.1%

    Prior period

    USD 587.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 146.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    146147000 − 587195000 = -441048000 USD

    587195000 USD · 1997-02-04 – 1998-02-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    146147000 USD · 1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -85.1%

    Prior period

    USD 9.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1485000 − 9975000 = -8490000 USD

    9975000 USD · 1997-02-04 – 1998-02-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1485000 USD · 1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -104.4%

    Prior period

    USD 37.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1652000 − 37220000 = -38872000 USD

    37220000 USD · 1997-02-04 – 1998-02-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1652000 USD · 1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03

  • Revenue USD 146.15 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 138.24 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 7.91 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.43 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.49 million 1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.65 million −1.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 94%
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 94%
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-11-03 – 1994-11-02231064000 216912000 Derived 14152000 12826000 Derived 1326000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-11-03 – 1995-11-02251703000 236496000 Derived 15207000 9665000 Derived 5542000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02293020000 276363000 Derived 16657000 7913000 Derived 8744000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-02-04 – 1998-02-03587195000 548354000 Derived 38841000 28866000 Derived 9975000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03146147000 138235000 Derived 7912000 6427000 Derived 1485000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 146.1M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.634.2M475.6M317.1M158.5M0.019941995199619981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue231064000
1995Revenue251703000
1996Revenue293020000
1998Revenue587195000
1999Revenue146147000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-75.1% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%-3%-29%-56%-82%19941995199619981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year8.9%
1996Year over year16.4%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-75.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.4% 1999
Net margin 1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1%5.4%3.6%1.8%0.0%19941995199619981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin6.1%
1995Operating margin6%
1996Operating margin5.7%
1998Operating margin6.6%
1999Operating margin5.4%
1994Net margin0.6%
1995Net margin2.2%
1996Net margin3%
1998Net margin1.7%
1999Net margin1%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.7M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.3M29.1M17.8M6.5M-4.8M19941995199619981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow37220000
1999Operating cash flow-1652000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.4% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%35%23%12%0%1994-11-021995-11-0219961998-02-031999-02-03
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-11-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-11-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets43.4%
1998-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.26× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.44×1.83×1.22×0.61×0.00×1994-11-021995-11-0219961998-02-031999-02-03
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-11-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-11-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
1998-02-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-02-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-11-03 – 1994-11-02
USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1326000 USD

1993-11-03 – 1994-11-02: 1326000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-11-03 – 1995-11-02
USD 5.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5542000 USD

1994-11-03 – 1995-11-02: 5542000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02
USD 8.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8744000 USD

1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02: 8744000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-11-02 – 1997-11-01
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 12.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12630000 USD

1996-11-02 – 1997-11-01: -12630000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-02-04 – 1998-02-03
USD 9.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9975000 USD

1997-02-04 – 1998-02-03: 9975000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37220000 USD

1997-02-04 – 1998-02-03: 37220000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 12.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12630000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: -12630000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03
USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1485000 USD

1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03: 1485000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1652000 USD

1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03: -1652000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000928156, 928156, edgar:928156

Also known as CENTRAL TRACTOR FARM & COUNTRY INC