Revenue
403 million USD
2001-08-04 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 403240000 USD Source
23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-10 to 2001-09-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
4408000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-09-18.
Financial data available through: 1999-02-03.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 587.2 million
–
Current period
USD 146.15 million
–
146147000 − 587195000 = -441048000 USD
587195000 USD · 1997-02-04 – 1998-02-03
Inspect prior input Prior source146147000 USD · 1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.98 million
–
Current period
USD 1.49 million
–
1485000 − 9975000 = -8490000 USD
9975000 USD · 1997-02-04 – 1998-02-03
Inspect prior input Prior source1485000 USD · 1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 37.22 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.65 million
–
-1652000 − 37220000 = -38872000 USD
37220000 USD · 1997-02-04 – 1998-02-03
Inspect prior input Prior source-1652000 USD · 1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-11-03 – 1994-11-02 | 231064000 | 216912000 Derived | 14152000 | 12826000 Derived | 1326000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1994-11-03 – 1995-11-02 | 251703000 | 236496000 Derived | 15207000 | 9665000 Derived | 5542000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02 | 293020000 | 276363000 Derived | 16657000 | 7913000 Derived | 8744000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-02-04 – 1998-02-03 | 587195000 | 548354000 Derived | 38841000 | 28866000 Derived | 9975000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03 | 146147000 | 138235000 Derived | 7912000 | 6427000 Derived | 1485000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 231064000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 251703000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 293020000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 587195000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 146147000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 16.4% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -75.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 37220000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -1652000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-11-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-11-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 43.4% |
|
| 1998-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-11-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-11-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.26× |
|
| 1998-02-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-02-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-11-03 – 1994-11-02 | USD 1.33 million Exact valueExact value: 1326000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-11-03 – 1995-11-02 | USD 5.54 million Exact valueExact value: 5542000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02 | USD 8.74 million Exact valueExact value: 8744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1996-11-02 – 1997-11-01 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 12.63 million Exact valueExact value: -12630000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-02-04 – 1998-02-03 | USD 9.98 million Exact valueExact value: 9975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.22 million Exact valueExact value: 37220000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 12.63 million Exact valueExact value: -12630000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03 | USD 1.49 million Exact valueExact value: 1485000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.65 million Exact valueExact value: -1652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000928156, 928156, edgar:928156
Also known as CENTRAL TRACTOR FARM & COUNTRY INC