EQUITY CORP INTERNATIONAL

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 1998-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

47.6 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

21.56%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10255000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 47566000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.84 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11801000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6965000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-899 thousand USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11801000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6965000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15510000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9775000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
12.3 million USD Source
Exact value

12274000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

181 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 135073000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 96317000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 47201000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 47402000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 47566000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Net income

17.7 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 14699000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 10720000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5442000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4502000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3749000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

15.1 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8024000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4701000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4578000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6965000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4578000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11801000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6965000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

18.7 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 12521000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9296000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4591000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9775000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4591000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15510000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9775000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-3.61 million USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8024000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4701000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4578000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6965000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4578000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11801000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6965000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12521000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9296000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4591000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9775000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4591000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15510000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9775000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +46.9%

    Prior period

    USD 91.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 135.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    135073000 − 91974000 = 43099000 USD

    91974000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    135073000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +42.3%

    Prior period

    USD 10.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14699000 − 10326000 = 4373000 USD

    10326000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14699000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +91.4%

    Prior period

    USD 4.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8024000 − 4192000 = 3832000 USD

    4192000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8024000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +50.5%

    Prior period

    USD 8.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12521000 − 8318000 = 4203000 USD

    8318000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12521000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 135.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 104.97 million 78% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 30.1 million 22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 15.4 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.7 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.02 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 12.52 million 9.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.5 million −3.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 12%80%
  • 1995 9.7%9.8%80%
  • 1996 11%11%78%
  • 1997 11%11%78%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3149301000 39449000 Derived 9852000 6104000 Derived 3748000 1375000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3164001000 51487000 Derived 12514000 6278000 Derived 6236000 -4479000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3191974000 71685000 Derived 20289000 9963000 Derived 10326000 -4126000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31135073000 104973000 Derived 30100000 15401000 Derived 14699000 -4497000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 135.1M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.145.9M109.4M72.9M36.5M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue49301000
1995Revenue64001000
1996Revenue91974000
1997Revenue135073000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

46.9% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%25%13%0%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year29.8%
1996Year over year43.7%
1997Year over year46.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 22.3% 1997
Net margin 10.9% 1997
Free cash flow margin -3.3% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.6%16.1%7.6%-0.8%-9.3%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin20%
1995Operating margin19.6%
1996Operating margin22.1%
1997Operating margin22.3%
1994Net margin7.6%
1995Net margin9.7%
1996Net margin11.2%
1997Net margin10.9%
1994Free cash flow margin2.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-7%
1996Free cash flow margin-4.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-3.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7M6.5M4.3M2.2M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow3984000
1995Operating cash flow3212000
1996Operating cash flow4192000
1997Operating cash flow8024000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.5M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M141.9K-1.6M-3.3M-5.0M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow1375000
1995Free cash flow-4479000
1996Free cash flow-4126000
1997Free cash flow-4497000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.03× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.08×2.31×1.54×0.77×0.00×1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.03×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.85×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 3.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3748000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3748000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3984000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3984000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2609000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2609000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Calculation and evidence

3984000 − 2609000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1375000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 6.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6236000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6236000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3212000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3212000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7691000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 7691000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.48 million
Calculation and evidence

3212000 − 7691000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4479000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 10.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10326000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 10326000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4192000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4192000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8318000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 8318000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.13 million
Calculation and evidence

4192000 − 8318000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4126000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 14.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14699000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 14699000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8024000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 8024000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12521000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 12521000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.5 million
Calculation and evidence

8024000 − 12521000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4497000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000928155, 928155, edgar:928155