Callon Petroleum Co

EDGAR

251 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-07 to 2024-03-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
3.33 million USD Source
Exact value

3325000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.92 billion USD Source
Exact value

1918655000 USD

Shares outstanding
66.5 million shares Source
Exact value

66474525 shares

Reported share-count change

7.88% · 4.85 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 61621518 shares · 2022-12-31· Source
  • 66474525 shares · 2023-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-03-29.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -60.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.02 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 401.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    401201000 − 1019443000 = -618242000 USD

    1019443000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    401201000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -19.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.36 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.09 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1092529000 − 1355673000 = -263144000 USD

    1355673000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1092529000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4304000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 4304000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54329000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 54329000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159724000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 159724000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 105.4 million
Calculation and evidence

54329000 − 159724000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -105395000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 240.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -240139000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -240139000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89319000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 89319000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 227292000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 227292000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 137.97 million
Calculation and evidence

89319000 − 227292000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -137973000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 91.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -91813000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -91813000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120774000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 120774000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190032000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 190032000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69.26 million
Calculation and evidence

120774000 − 190032000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -69258000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 120.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120424000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 120424000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 229.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 229891000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 229891000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 419.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 419839000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 419839000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 189.95 million
Calculation and evidence

229891000 − 419839000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -189948000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 300.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 300360000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 300360000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 467.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 467654000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 467654000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 611.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 611173000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 611173000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 143.52 million
Calculation and evidence

467654000 − 611173000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -143519000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 67.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67928000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 67928000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 476.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 476316000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 476316000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 640.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 640540000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 640540000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 164.22 million
Calculation and evidence

476316000 − 640540000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -164224000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 2.53 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2533621000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -2533621000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 559.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 559775000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 559775000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 677.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 677154000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 677154000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 117.38 million
Calculation and evidence

559775000 − 677154000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -117379000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 133.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133561000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 133561000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 849.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 849747000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 849747000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 1.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1019443000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1019443000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1355673000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1355673000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 401.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 401201000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 401201000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1092529000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1092529000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

251 filings · 3,621 latest values · 3,621 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000928022, 928022, CPE, edgar:928022

Also known as CALLON PETROLEUM CO, Callon Petroleum Co